KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

***carrefour*** ventriculaire gauche

English translation: ventricular junction


19:45 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: ***carrefour*** ventriculaire gauche
The complete sentence is: Indication: Bilan d'une lesion de la region de carrefour ventriculaire gauche.
Whilst I understand all the words perfectly, I am not quite sure what "carrefour" means in the context of "left ventricular ????".
Leveleki
France
English translation:ventricular junction
Explanation:
gets nearly 10,000 googles, so "left ventricular junction" should be taken into consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Medical and Biological terms offers "junction" for "carrefour"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Have to give it to you, Jonathan, for being first! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4left lateral ventricular segment/ventricle/central part of left lateral ventricleliz askew
4left ventricular junction lesion
Drmanu49
3central part of left ventricularDolores Vázquez
2ventricular junction
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ventricular junction


Explanation:
gets nearly 10,000 googles, so "left ventricular junction" should be taken into consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-30 19:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of Medical and Biological terms offers "junction" for "carrefour"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Have to give it to you, Jonathan, for being first! Many thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central part of left ventricular


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left ventricular junction lesion


Explanation:
ventricular junction, it can be another cause of neonatal ... Thus, the lesion is also. related to double outlet left ventricle (see below). ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=333282

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left lateral ventricular segment/ventricle/central part of left lateral ventricle


Explanation:
I have only come across "carrefour ventriculaire gauche" in the context of brain morphology.

See:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:KWyTPLbCOCsJ:users.skynet...


Introduction : les kystes arachnoïdiens intraventriculaires sont une entité rare dont l’étiopathogénie
de leur localisation discutée, rejoint celle évoquée pour les méningiomes intraventriculaires.
Lorsqu’ils deviennent symptomatiques différents traitements chirurgicaux sont proposés :
fenestration, excision , shunt, radiothérapie intracavitaire. Les techniques neuroendoscopiques
actuelles permettent un traitement aussi efficace et fiable que la chirurgie conventionnelle tout en
étant moins invasive et moins morbide.
Cas cliniques : nous rapportons et illustrons (vidéo) 2 cas symptomatiques de kystes arachnoïdiens
multicloisonnés chez l’adulte.
Le premier de localisation lenticulaire gauche chez une femme de 39 ans est responsable de troubles
objectifs de l’équilibre et de céphalées associé à une hydrocéphalie. Le second est localisé au niveau
du carrefour gauche chez une femme de 74 ans et est responsable d’une hémiparésie spastique
droite évolutive. Une fenestration des kystes avec mise en communication au système ventriculaire
a été réalisée par endoscopie guidée par neuronavigation. Une ventriculocisternostomie a été
associée dans le premier cas. Le caractère arachnoïdien a été confirmé par les différents biopsies.
L’évolution clinique et radiologique est à court terme (6 mois) satisfaisante.
Conclusions : le traitement endoscopique guidé par neuronavigation est efficace et diminue la
morbidité par sa qualité peu invasive. Cependant un suivi radio-clinique reste indispensable pour ce
type de lésion vu le recul de 6 mois actuel de notre série et la description anatomoclinique toujours
peu connue pour ce type de kystes arachnoïdiens.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:0n3GKknF2C4J:www.3bscient...

16. lateral ventricle
e. Frontal horn
f. Central part
16. Ventricule latéral
e. Corne antérieure
f. Carrefour ventriculaire

Ventricles ( Lateral View )
The center part of the lateral ventricle is appropriately named the central part of the lateral ventricle. The central part of the lateral ventricle is also ...
psyweb.com/Brain/brainv0.jsp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:YE9FasyliAIJ:psyweb.com/B...

The center part of the lateral ventricle is appropriately named the central part of the lateral ventricle. The central part of the lateral ventricle is also known as the central body and the cella media. Above the central part of the lateral ventricle is the corpus callosum (see above). The middle of the central part of the lateral ventricle is formed by the back part of the septum pellucidum (see above).

Le carrefour ventriculaire, comme son nom l'indique, correspond à la zone de communication des 3 cornes des VL : frontale, temporale, occipitale."


IngentaConnect Neuroanatomical abnormalities and symptomatology of ...
For Librarians down arrow. Resource Zone · Why choose IngentaConnect? ... (iv) the lateral ventricular segments (frontal, temporal, occipital horns, body). ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/0924977x/1995/00000005/0... - Similar pages

Scholarly articles for communication zone left lateral ventricular brain

Growing skull fractures: progressive evolution of brain ... - Scarfò - Cited by 12
Abnormalities of the neonatal brain: MR imaging. Part I. ... - McArdle - Cited by 14
Left temporal lobe abnormalities in schizophrenia and ... - Shenton - Cited by 9

[PDF] Growing skull fractures: progressive evolution of brain damage and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
difficulties. ACT scan at 12 years revealed a porencephalic cyst. within a bone defect, in addition to a dilated and shifted left lateral. ventricle (Fig. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/V41Q173743866757.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Congenital atresia of the foramen of Monro
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
an avascular cystic zone in the supracerebellar region ... Left ventriculogram. Dilated left lateral ventricle, 3rd ven- I. tricle filling retrogressively. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X53803238H206411.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]
LEFT TEMPORAL LOBE ABNORMALITIES IN SCHIZOPHRENIA AND THOUGHT ...
Automated Segmentation of Whole Brain and Ventricular Spaces ... amygdalohippocampal complex and then medially to the lateral ventricle if this was present, ...
www.spl.harvard.edu:8000/pages/papers/martha/nejm.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Oncogene - Notch3 signaling initiates choroid plexus tumor formation
Notch3 has been studied in the context of brain development, but whether it ... had an enlarged 'hyperplastic' choroid plexus in the left lateral ventricle, ...
www.nature.com/onc/journal/v25/n3/full/1209074a.html - Similar pages
NEJM -- Case 16-2003 - A 58-Year-Old Woman with Left-Sided



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry about that, Liz. Actually, in the end I rang the American Hospital in Paris, whose report this was, and asked the doctor.