KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

accident

English translation: event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accident
English translation:event
Entered by: tinamenon

14:26 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: accident
[Text about clinical trials]

I know that the glossary favours 'accident' as a good translation of 'accident', BUT...
in this context?

les diurétiques préviennent très efficacement les accidents vasculaires cérébraux et, moins efficacement, les accidents coronariens

Would disease or disorder work better here?
tinamenon
event
Explanation:
as in "coronary event(s)"
to make the choice even wider,
with a large number of references...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Many thanks, M. du Verle. To Dr Barnett from Canada too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Coronary event - further expanation.
Michael Barnett
3 +2event
hduverle
4 +1coronary accident
Drmanu49
3episode, incident
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
episode, incident


Explanation:
just to widen your choice according to your text!

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coronary accident


Explanation:
Acute coronary syndromes (ACS) are clinical events that cause considerable immediate morbidity and mortality and a high risk of a further coronary accident ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/106/7/804 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-25 14:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and CVAs

A stroke, also known as cerebrovascular accident (CVA), [1] is an acute neurological injury in which the blood supply to a part of the brain is interrupted. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stroke - 115k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-25 14:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The risk of coronary accident is half that of a smoker. 5 years. The lung-cancer mortality rate of an ex-smoker who used cto average one pack a day drops by ...
www.pq.lung.ca/sections/tabagisme/en/defi_progressif/index.... - 24k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Michael Barnett: Cerebrovascular accident is a well used English expression (741,000 ghits), but "coronary accident"... This is the first time I have ever seen that expression. There are only 177 ghits!//Sorry again, but "coronary syndrome" is even worse. ;-)
6 hrs
  -> What do you suggest? Since diuretics are mentioned maybe it could be coronary heart disease but this is no longer an"accident". And "event" doesn't have the implication that accident has for CVA.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
event


Explanation:
as in "coronary event(s)"
to make the choice even wider,
with a large number of references...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, M. du Verle. To Dr Barnett from Canada too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Dr Sue Levy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sue

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coronary event - further expanation.


Explanation:
I fully agree with Herve's translation, but there seems to be some confusion about the terminology, as it is used in English, by some participants.

In the context of cerebrovascular disease, the English expressions "cerebrovascular accident" and "cerebrovascular event" are synonymous. Curiously, both these terms are ambiguous in that each may refer either to a cerebrovascular thrombosis or to cerebrovascular hemmorhage. Furthermore, in this context the terms "accident" and "event" never refer to any other form of cerebrovascular injury.

In English, "coronary accident" is virtually never used, but "coronary event" is. An "event' in this context is generally understood to be a coronary thrombosis.

These terms, obviously, when used in the medical context, do not carry the same connotations and meanings that they enjoy in everyday conversation or literature. They are part of a vast medical culture and have acquired special meaning over the years, well understood by professionals in the field.


Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116