KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

inhibiteurs de l'enzyme de conversion

English translation: ACE inhibitors, or inhibitors of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inhibiteurs de l'enzyme de conversion
English translation:ACE inhibitors, or inhibitors of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme
Entered by: tinamenon

18:16 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: inhibiteurs de l'enzyme de conversion
Is this the same as an ACE inhibitor? If so, why is the angiotensin sometimes dropped?
for example:
"...les etudes favorables aux inhibiteurs de l'enzyme de conversion dans l'insuffisance cardiaque"
but elsewhere
"...l'association ACE inhibiteur - diuretique"
tinamenon
ACE inhibitors, or inhibitors of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme
Explanation:
Yes you were right, it's ACE inhibitors. I am not sure why angiotensin sometimes dropped, I guess it's overtone (proof is, it's IEC or IECA)
Selected response from:

Jerome Elhaik
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerome. It seems that in French, either term is acceptable, ie IEC or IECA. In other words, you can drop the angiotensin in French. I'll use the full term in English.

Many thanks for all responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ACE inhibitors, or inhibitors of Angiotensin-Converting EnzymeJerome Elhaik
3 +1coverting enzyme inhibitorsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ACE inhibitors, or inhibitors of Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme


Explanation:
Yes you were right, it's ACE inhibitors. I am not sure why angiotensin sometimes dropped, I guess it's overtone (proof is, it's IEC or IECA)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ACE_inhibitor
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inhibiteur_de_l'enzyme_de_conve...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Jerome. It seems that in French, either term is acceptable, ie IEC or IECA. In other words, you can drop the angiotensin in French. I'll use the full term in English.

Many thanks for all responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverting enzyme inhibitors


Explanation:
ACE inhibitor = Angiotensin Converting Enzyme inhibitor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-25 18:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No idea why it's dropped.

Perhaps the typist missed it out...I really don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-25 18:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See my note in the asker's box.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
20 mins