KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

IVP

English translation: posterior descending artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:IVP
English translation:posterior descending artery
Entered by: sktrans

20:36 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Imaging
French term or phrase: IVP
Coronaire droite dominante. Stenose excentrique de 30-40% sur le segment moyen. Variante anatomique avec deux IVP. la 1ere IVP nait au début du segment distal.

Le document vient de la PQ au Canada où l'on utilise souvent ( d'après les documents que je reçois) les sigles et acronymes anglais et français dans un même document.

Ce n'est pas la pyelographie IV d'après le contexte.
Question aux médecins: Intavenous Push?
Et si c'était en français ce IVP, que serait-il dans ce contexte?
merci
sktrans
posterior descending artery
Explanation:
aka posterior interventricular artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 20:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDA or PIV , synonyms for a branch of the right coronary artery

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-483065797.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artère interventriculaire postérieure in French
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3posterior descending artery
Janet Ratziu
4Inter-ventriculaire postérieure = posterior interventricular artery PIV
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posterior descending artery


Explanation:
aka posterior interventricular artery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-04 20:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDA or PIV , synonyms for a branch of the right coronary artery

http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-483065797.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 20:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artère interventriculaire postérieure in French

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Bullington: that's it.
4 hrs
  -> merci Eric

agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs
  -> Merci Sue

agree  Angela Dickson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inter-ventriculaire postérieure = posterior interventricular artery PIV


Explanation:
bullet Circonflexe (CX)
bullet Marginale
bullet (IVP)
Son trajet intéresse le sillon auriculoventriculaire gauche (OG/VG)
Nées de la CX, les marginales dont le nombre varie de 1 à 4, vascularisent la paroi latérale du VG pour les marginales hautes et inféro-apicale pour les marginales basses (distales).
En cas de réseau gauche dominant, l'artère interventriculaire postérieure (IVP)venant habituellement de l'artère coronaire droite (CD), naît de la CX distale.bd21298_.gif (101 octets)

Firstly, complete coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) was performed by .... branch of lateral femoral circumflex artery; IVP= posterior interventricular; ...
ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/content/full/75/6/1836

The circumflex artery is short, terminating a little after the margo obtusus. (CX: circumflex artery; IVP: posterior inter-. ventricular artery; LA: left ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=1273232&orden=50173&info=link

The posterior interventricular artery (PIV) (or posterior descending artery(PDA)) is typically a branch of the right coronary artery (80%, known as right ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Posterior_interventricular_artery - 33k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353