KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

après avoir donné une septale

English translation: after the take-off of a septal (arterial) branch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:après avoir donné une septale
English translation:after the take-off of a septal (arterial) branch
Entered by: Janet Ratziu

22:53 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Imaging report for arteriography
French term or phrase: après avoir donné une septale
Sténose de 30% en proximal D1 après avoir donné une septale.

Je ne saisis pas TB. Votre aide est la bienvenue.
sktrans
after a septal take-off
Explanation:
of the left anterior descending artery. Refering to another branch being 'given off' by this main artery (LAD).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-04 23:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coronary arteriography showed 20% stenosis of the left anterior descending artery involving the take-off of the first septal branch, which stood at an acute ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/92/12/1773 -

In some individuals, a diagonal branch may have a very proximal takeoff such that the left main (LM) gives rise to 3 instead of 2 branches. http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic445.htm


The first diagonal generally is the largest and may arise from the bifurcation of the left main stem (formerly known as the intermediate artery). The septal perforators branch perpendicularly into the ventricular septum. Typically there are three to five septal perforators; the initial one is the largest and commonly originates just beyond the take-off of the first diagonal.
http://www.ctsnet.org/edmunds/Chapter2section5.html
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you for the references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3after a septal take-off
Janet Ratziu
430% proximal stenosis of the first diagonal after having given...Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 -1after giving a septal injection
chaplin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
after giving a septal injection


Explanation:
bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Janet Ratziu: sorry to disagree, but this answer strays off into laboratory neurology when the subject is clearly cardiology
13 mins
  -> ok

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after a septal take-off


Explanation:
of the left anterior descending artery. Refering to another branch being 'given off' by this main artery (LAD).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-07-04 23:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coronary arteriography showed 20% stenosis of the left anterior descending artery involving the take-off of the first septal branch, which stood at an acute ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/92/12/1773 -

In some individuals, a diagonal branch may have a very proximal takeoff such that the left main (LM) gives rise to 3 instead of 2 branches. http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic445.htm


The first diagonal generally is the largest and may arise from the bifurcation of the left main stem (formerly known as the intermediate artery). The septal perforators branch perpendicularly into the ventricular septum. Typically there are three to five septal perforators; the initial one is the largest and commonly originates just beyond the take-off of the first diagonal.
http://www.ctsnet.org/edmunds/Chapter2section5.html


    Reference: http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/reprint/34/2/389.pdf
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you for the references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
5 hrs
  -> Merci Drmanu

agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz: yes, or perhaps after the take-off of a septal (arterial) branch. I just find "septal take-off" as a bit unusual or local jargon of interventional cardiologists. But the meaning you propose is exactly right.//Yes I would change it for clarity &exactness.
1 day2 mins
  -> Thank you Michael for your input. I tend to agree with you. The question is closed now but do you think it's worthwhile changing the glossary entry? I would do so if you think so.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30% proximal stenosis of the first diagonal after having given...


Explanation:
30% proximal stenosis of the first diagonal after having given off a
septal branch


This is from a doctor I asked.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench