KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

MG

English translation: LIMA (Left Internal Mammary Artery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MG
English translation:LIMA (Left Internal Mammary Artery)
Entered by: liz askew

09:15 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: MG
Angiography report. This description of the bypass follows a diagram of the coronary trunk showing the IVA, marginal, diagonal arteries, etc. TIA, Jason.

Pontage de l'IVA Dist
Type de pontage: **MG** termino-latérale

Pontage de la 1ere diag
Type de pontage: Saphène termino-latérale
Jason Willis-Lee
LIMA (Left Internal Mammary Artery)
Explanation:
Annales de Chirurgie : Neutropénie avec fièvre après double ...- [ Translate this page ]... de l'artère interventriculaire antérieure (IVA). Le patient bénéficie alors d'un double pontage aorto-coronarien, mammaire interne gauche sur l'IVA et ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003394404000392 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

= LAD = left anterior descending artery

Anterior interventricular branch of left coronary artery ...The "LAD", or left anterior descending artery (or anterior interventricular branch of the left coronary artery, or anterior descending branch) is an artery ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_interventricular_branch_of_left_coronary_artery - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Judging from this site, MG = artere mammaire gauche

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KmctR3QB0RUJ:www.ulb.ac...

Communication between a nongrafted left internal mammary artery ...artery (LAD) via an end branch (pericardial) of the left. internal mammary artery, which communicated directly. to the distal LAD. CASE REPORT ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0304(199702)40:2%3C170::AID-CCD11%3E3.0.CO;2-V - Similar pages
[ More results from doi.wiley.com ]


Chirurgie mini-invasive pour la maladie coronarienne: nouvelle ...- [ Translate this page ]An anastomosis is performed between the left internal mammary artery (LIMA) and the left anterior descending artery (LAD) on a beating heart, ...
www.smw.ch/docs/archive/1998/128-48-346-98.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Much obliged Liz...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LIMA (Left Internal Mammary Artery)liz askew
3 +2mammaire interne gauche / left internal thoracic artery
Janet Ratziu


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LIMA (Left Internal Mammary Artery)


Explanation:
Annales de Chirurgie : Neutropénie avec fièvre après double ...- [ Translate this page ]... de l'artère interventriculaire antérieure (IVA). Le patient bénéficie alors d'un double pontage aorto-coronarien, mammaire interne gauche sur l'IVA et ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003394404000392 - Similar pages
[ More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com ]

= LAD = left anterior descending artery

Anterior interventricular branch of left coronary artery ...The "LAD", or left anterior descending artery (or anterior interventricular branch of the left coronary artery, or anterior descending branch) is an artery ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anterior_interventricular_branch_of_left_coronary_artery - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Judging from this site, MG = artere mammaire gauche

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KmctR3QB0RUJ:www.ulb.ac...

Communication between a nongrafted left internal mammary artery ...artery (LAD) via an end branch (pericardial) of the left. internal mammary artery, which communicated directly. to the distal LAD. CASE REPORT ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0304(199702)40:2%3C170::AID-CCD11%3E3.0.CO;2-V - Similar pages
[ More results from doi.wiley.com ]


Chirurgie mini-invasive pour la maladie coronarienne: nouvelle ...- [ Translate this page ]An anastomosis is performed between the left internal mammary artery (LIMA) and the left anterior descending artery (LAD) on a beating heart, ...
www.smw.ch/docs/archive/1998/128-48-346-98.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Much obliged Liz...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: IVA = LAD
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Drmanu49
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mammaire interne gauche / left internal thoracic artery


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-30 09:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LITA bypass

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-30 20:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the current usage however /
Typically, the left internal thoracic artery (LITA) (previously referred to as left internal mammary artery or LIMA) is grafted to the Left Anterior Descending artery and a combination of other arteries and veins is used for other coronary arteries.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coronary_artery_bypass_surgery

To bypass the LAD, most centers use the left internal thoracic (mammary) artery (LITA or LIMA).
http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/110/5/e40

Typically, the left internal thoracic artery (LITA) (previously referred to as left internal mammary artery or LIMA) and right internal thoracic artery are used for bypass.
http://www.cardio360.com/heart-bypass-surgery.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-30 20:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal Thoracic Artery (ITA): Also known as the internal mammary artery (IMA). These vessels are found on each side of the sternum. Most commonly the left ITA is used for bypassing the left anterior descending artery. Once dissected from the chest wall the left ITA (LITA or LIMA), is detached at its distal end to be used for bypass. The proximal end is left in its natural anatomic position.
http://www.actsurg.com/ContentManager/index.cfm?Step=Display...

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: this is correct anatomically, but for some reason, surgeons prefer to use the "old" name, internal mammary artery, than thoracic >> LIMA as in Liz's post
7 hrs
  -> Yes, old habits are hard to break. Some references even call it a LITA/LIMA graft. Thanks, Sue!

agree  Drmanu49
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drmanu!