KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

FEVG

English translation: LVEF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FEVG
English translation:LVEF
Entered by: Anne Grimes

23:04 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: FEVG
L'echographie montre une FEVG à 20%, avec un diametre télédiastolique à 80 mm, ....
Anne Grimes
United States
LVEF
Explanation:
Table 2 Echocardiographic Heart Of England Screening (ECHOES) study subjects (n = 3141) in relation to left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/94/4/426

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-22 23:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction (LVEF). chf00019.gif. LVEF is a good clinical indicator of left ventricular systolic function. LVEF may be determined ...
www.hcoa.org/hcoacme/chf-cme/chf00048.htm
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6LVEF
Marcelo Gonçalves
5 +3Left ventricular ejection fraction
Dawn Montague


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LVEF


Explanation:
Table 2 Echocardiographic Heart Of England Screening (ECHOES) study subjects (n = 3141) in relation to left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/94/4/426

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-22 23:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left Ventricular Ejection Fraction (LVEF). chf00019.gif. LVEF is a good clinical indicator of left ventricular systolic function. LVEF may be determined ...
www.hcoa.org/hcoacme/chf-cme/chf00048.htm

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Helen Genevier
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Drmanu49
10 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Angela Dickson
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Philippe Etienne
14 hrs
  -> Merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Left ventricular ejection fraction


Explanation:
FEVG = fraction éjection ventriculaire gauche


    Reference: http://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf/...
Dawn Montague
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: missed it by that much :)
1 min

agree  Drmanu49
10 hrs

agree  Angela Dickson
11 hrs