KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

médiastinale

English translation: upper lobe branch of the right pulmonary artery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:médiastinale
English translation:upper lobe branch of the right pulmonary artery
Entered by: liz askew

10:26 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiac catheterisation
French term or phrase: médiastinale
In a report on cardiac catheterisation: "La perfusion pulmonaire droite est cependent satisfaisante, la médiastinale est bien vue et la perfusion périphérique est correcte."

"..la médiastinale" seems to be an ellipsis, but I'm not quite sure what the missing word is. Any ideas? Any assistance much appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
mediastinal artery
Explanation:
[PDF]
Imagerie de l’hypertension artérielle pulmonaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
L’artère médiastinale est bien vue sur les clichés de face. .... tigraphie pulmonaire de ventilation et perfusion est un exa- ...
www.splf.org/s/IMG/pdf/2_2007_sanchez.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-02 17:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at figure 3, here:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:oiF5v5di3pEJ:www.med.un...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure 3 : Les artères pulmonaires de face

A droite : I. artère pulmonaire droite ; II. artère médiastinale du lobe supérieur ; III. artère scissurale ; IV. artère lobaire moyenne scissurale

A gauche : I. artère pulmonaire gauche ; II. artère médiastinale ; III. artère médiastinale antérieure ; IV artère lingulaire ; V. tronc commun ventro-paracardiaque ; VI. tronc commun latéro-postéro-basal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiographic evaluation, management and outcomes of bilateral ...
mediastinal pulmonary artery. 12. Indirect collateral. arteries usually arise from the brachiocephalic vessels,. are often multiple and serpentine, ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=459953 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record,
transdoctor could make a contribution, but personally I think I should get the points, purely on research!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Liz, your research was invaluable. Thank you very much. Warm thanks also to Transdoctor who I think is right about the term, and thanks to the other contributors. All your assistance is very much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mediastinal arteryliz askew
4mediastinal perfusion (or infusion if it is not blood)
Drmanu49
3Mediastinal
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mediastinal


Explanation:
médiastinal
adj. mediastinal, pertaining to a central cavity; of or pertaining to the mediastinum (Anatomy)


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediastinal perfusion (or infusion if it is not blood)


Explanation:
tion complicated by mediastinal infusion of epirubicin and. 5-fluorouracil (5FU). Case report. A 69-year-old man with a metastatic hormone-refractory ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R20T889HG2WU4XT2.pdf

A case of mediastinal perfusion by a left internal jugular vein catheter is reported. The catheter was of Shaldon type with six lateral side-holes. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3619156

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediastinal artery


Explanation:
[PDF]
Imagerie de l’hypertension artérielle pulmonaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
L’artère médiastinale est bien vue sur les clichés de face. .... tigraphie pulmonaire de ventilation et perfusion est un exa- ...
www.splf.org/s/IMG/pdf/2_2007_sanchez.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-02 17:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at figure 3, here:

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:oiF5v5di3pEJ:www.med.un...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figure 3 : Les artères pulmonaires de face

A droite : I. artère pulmonaire droite ; II. artère médiastinale du lobe supérieur ; III. artère scissurale ; IV. artère lobaire moyenne scissurale

A gauche : I. artère pulmonaire gauche ; II. artère médiastinale ; III. artère médiastinale antérieure ; IV artère lingulaire ; V. tronc commun ventro-paracardiaque ; VI. tronc commun latéro-postéro-basal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:19:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echocardiographic evaluation, management and outcomes of bilateral ...
mediastinal pulmonary artery. 12. Indirect collateral. arteries usually arise from the brachiocephalic vessels,. are often multiple and serpentine, ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=459953 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-07-03 08:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record,
transdoctor could make a contribution, but personally I think I should get the points, purely on research!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357
Grading comment
Liz, your research was invaluable. Thank you very much. Warm thanks also to Transdoctor who I think is right about the term, and thanks to the other contributors. All your assistance is very much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Liz and transdoctor, Between the two of you, you have put me on the right track: like you, Liz, my first suspicion was "mediastinal artery" but I couldn't find many references to that in English, so thought it must be something else. Your references are great, thank you. I think transdoctor is nearer the mark as regards the English term: I think it is probably the "upper lobe branch of the right pulmonary artery". Thank you all. Transdoctor, may be you should submit your answer?

Asker: Oops, another typo -- I meant "maybe" not "may be"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtransdoctor: could be artère médiastinale but in that case it's the upper lobe branch of the R pulmonary artery//Don't worry - I don't intend to post
2 hrs

agree  drcal: Oui, parait le + logique
2 hrs