KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

un aspect suspendu de ST en inférieur

English translation: an elevated appearance of the ST segment in the inferior leads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un aspect suspendu de ST en inférieur
English translation:an elevated appearance of the ST segment in the inferior leads
Entered by: Elizabeth Ballance

11:21 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / st segment
French term or phrase: un aspect suspendu de ST en inférieur
Part of a hospital report - ECG results.
Elizabeth Ballance
an elevated appearance of the ST segment in the inferior leads
Explanation:
Inferior leads - in reference to the EKG leads that give info about the inferior wall of the heart

http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/3/519
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrocardiogram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or appearance of ST segment elevation in the inferior.....

- A connaître : le « ST suspendu » : sus décalage ST dans les dérivations antérieures chez le sujet jeune de sexe masculin d’origine africaine, antillaise ou du maghreb. Fortuit, bénin, ce n’est pas un IDM.
http://www.infirmiers.com/etud/cours/urgrea/infarctus_myocar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# The inferior leads (leads II, III and aVF) look at electrical activity from the vantage point of the inferior (or diaphragmatic) surface of the heart.
# The lateral leads (I, aVL, V5 and V6) look at the electrical activity from the vantage point of the lateral wall of left ventricle. The positive electrode for leads I and aVL should be located distally on the left arm and because of which, leads I and aVL are sometimes referred to as the high lateral leads. Because the positive electrodes for leads V5 and V6 are on the patient's chest, they are sometimes referred to as the low lateral leads.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrocardiogram
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3an elevated appearance of the ST segment in the inferior leads
Janet Ratziu
5concave-upward ST segment elevation in the inferior leads or saddle-back type ST segment elevation i
Drmanu49
4 -1Aspect of inferior ST-segment elevationdrcal
2Early repolarization of the downward concavity of the ST segmentliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aspect of inferior ST-segment elevation


Explanation:
Suggestion

http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/123/4/1170
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=5269222
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S016752730200354...


drcal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Dickson: aspect in FR = appearance in EN
7 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an elevated appearance of the ST segment in the inferior leads


Explanation:
Inferior leads - in reference to the EKG leads that give info about the inferior wall of the heart

http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/abstract/10/3/519
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrocardiogram

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or appearance of ST segment elevation in the inferior.....

- A connaître : le « ST suspendu » : sus décalage ST dans les dérivations antérieures chez le sujet jeune de sexe masculin d’origine africaine, antillaise ou du maghreb. Fortuit, bénin, ce n’est pas un IDM.
http://www.infirmiers.com/etud/cours/urgrea/infarctus_myocar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# The inferior leads (leads II, III and aVF) look at electrical activity from the vantage point of the inferior (or diaphragmatic) surface of the heart.
# The lateral leads (I, aVL, V5 and V6) look at the electrical activity from the vantage point of the lateral wall of left ventricle. The positive electrode for leads I and aVL should be located distally on the left arm and because of which, leads I and aVL are sometimes referred to as the high lateral leads. Because the positive electrodes for leads V5 and V6 are on the patient's chest, they are sometimes referred to as the low lateral leads.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electrocardiogram

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for clarifying this for me. Kind regards.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Yep, I have understood now, on further investigation :-)
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Liz

agree  SJLD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you SJLD

agree  Michael Barnett: Of course. What is interesting here is the use of the word "aspect". Normally, the ST segment is elevated or it isn't, so why "appearance"? It may be that the base line is wandering up and down, so it is hard to be sure if there is indeed ST elevation.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael, Good to see you back! I was starting to wonder about this answer...

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Early repolarization of the downward concavity of the ST segment


Explanation:
I have to admit that it is the "en inférieur" bit that is bothering me!

Coeur et médecine interne - Google Books Result
by Ariel Cohen, Nadia Belmatoug - 2002 - 2309 pages
Il s'agit d'un aspect ethnique dit de "ST suspendu", également appelé "repolarisation précoce" et fréquent chez les sujets jeunes de sexe masculin, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2843711096...

American Journal of Emergency Medicine, The
Twenty men and one woman had an ECG pattern of early repolarization (ST segment elevation with upward concavity, notching on QRS, and large symmetrical T ...
www.journals.elsevierhealth.com/periodicals/yajem/article/P... - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Repolarisation ventriculaire :

* ondes T positives en D1 D2 VL VF : précordiales gauches
* ondes T négatives en VR et V1, V2 : précordiales droites
* ondes T variables en D3

Il convient de noter :
a) la fréquence d'image RSr' en précordiales D durant les premières semaines de la vie, la fréquence des crochetages de QRS en V1,
b) la possibilité, non pathologique de décalage du segment ST en-dessus ou en-dessous de la ligne isoélectrique dont l'amplitude ne dépasse pas 2 mn, décalage surtout fréquent au cours de la première semaine de la vie.
c) la fréquence des ondes T isoélectriques dans l'ensemble du plan frontal durant les premières semaines de la vie. Aussi faut-il bien connaître avant d'affirmer une surcharge ventriculaire droite ou gauche, les critères de ces surcharges (voir tableau et pathologie).

#
by JC Greenfield Jr - 2007 - Cited by 3 - Related articles - All 2 versions
#
Early repolarization syndrome : Clinical characteristics and ...
Early repolarization syndrome (ERS) has traditionally been regarded as benign. ... it is characterized by a diffuse upward ST-segment concavity ending in a ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=799014 - Similar pages
by I GUSSAK - 2000 - Cited by 54 - Related articles - All 4 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-08-27 12:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Contemporary Report
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
If a ectopic beat (such as a PVC) occurs during repolariztion (the T wave) .... Minutes: ST elevation w/ concavity down - pain usually starts at this point. ...
people.virginia.edu/~mal6f/Mark/Medical/Word_files/Practical/ekg.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-27 12:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
More results from linkinghub.elsevier.com »
#
Effect of Cocaine Use on Cardiac Markers
... (3) early repolarization variant (elevated takeoff of the ST segment at the ... relative to the isoelectric line, downward concavity of the ST segment, ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417049_2 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 13:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titre du document / Document title
Prise en charge de l'infarctus avec sus-décalage de st au stade aigu : recommandations actuelles = Management of infarction with ST elevation in the acute phase : the current guidelines

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janet Ratziu: 'Early repolarization' would be just one possibility (differential diagnosis) for an elevated ST segment. See http://library.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson10/inde... There are others.
45 mins
  -> I had understood "aspect suspendu du ST" to actually mean "early repolarization"..hmmm

neutral  SJLD: could well be "early repolarisation pattern" but not enough info to be sure http://www.escardio.org/communities/councils/ccp/e-journal/v...
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concave-upward ST segment elevation in the inferior leads or saddle-back type ST segment elevation i


Explanation:
in the inferior leads"

ANswer from our CHU cardiologist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-27 17:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conclusion Saddleback-type ST-segment elevation is a relatively common finding among patients with lone AF. The familial clustering of the disorder ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/28/4/463

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-08-27 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A, Limb leads 3 days before CABG show iso-electric ST-segments. B, Two days after CABG, there is marked concave upward ST-segment elevation in leads I, II, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0022073606002548 - Pages similaires
de HS Loeb - 2007 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353