ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

gasto cardiaco

English translation: cardiac flow


23:02 Oct 28, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiology
French term or phrase: gasto cardiaco
Definition of cardiac output in french and examples, sentences in which that term is found.
Adriana Fernndez Vzquez
English translation:cardiac flow
Explanation:
"gasto cardiaco" me parait plutot espagnol ou italien au lieu d'etre francais. Mais si la phrase est egale au "debit cardiaque," donc il serait "cardiac flow" en anglais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"cardiac output\"
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardiac floweliyahug
4 +1débit cardiaque
Fernando Muela
4Heart disease
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 +1débit cardiaque
Florence B


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heart disease


Explanation:
Etes-vous sûre qu'il ne s'agit pas de GUASTO CARDIACO??? Il me semble plutôt de l'italien...

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débit cardiaque


Explanation:
En bas tu trouveras la définition de "débit cardiaque".
J'espère que cela t'aidera.

Dico AF_C
... rythme cardiaque. cardiac muscle, muscle cardiaque. cardiac output,
débit cardiaque. cardiac pacemaker, stimulateur cardiaque. cardiac ...
www.dockitsoft.fr/dicoAF/dicoAF_C.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dico D
... déambulateur, walker. débit (syst. automatisé), throughput. débit
cardiaque, cardiac output. débit systolique, stroke output. déboîtement, ...
www.dockitsoft.fr/dicoFA/dicoFA_D.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares

cardiologie97
... difficultés d'interprétation des courbes hémodynamiques et du débit cardiaque? ... of
the hemodynamic data (pressure waveforms and cardiac output ...
www.cmq.org/fexf-car.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]COPortinstrucI1005 RevD.5/02
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Inversez les lignes artérielle et veineuse seulement aux extrémités "A". LA
MESURE DE DÉBIT CARDIAQUE ... LA MISURAZIONE DELLA "CARDIAC OUTPUT ...
www.transonic.com/Clinical_Home/Hemodialysis_Home/ HD_Products/COPortI1005_RevD..pdf - Páginas similares




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 23:22:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Débit cardiaque
Le débit cardiaque est la quantité de sang éjectée par les ventricules cardiaques, c\'est-à-dire le volume éjecté à chaque battement cardiaque multiplié par la fréquence cardiaque par minute
http://www.doctissimo.fr/asp/glossaire/recherche_mot.asp?mot...


    Reference: http://www.ac-creteil.fr/svt/program/orgalyc/Seconde/Sec_Ref...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débit cardiaque


Explanation:
en Français
si c'est la question (???)

"cardiac output
CO

débit cardiaque

gasto cardiaco

DEF – The amount of blood per a minute that the heart pumps.

OBS – cardiac output (CO) = stroke volume (SV) x heart rate.

DEF – Mesure de la quantité de sang éjectée par le coeur par unité de temps.

OBS – Il correspond au produit de la fréquence cardiaque par le volume d'éjection systolique. Chez un homme au repos ayant par exemple une fréquence cardiaque de 75 battements/min. et un volume d'éjection de 77 ml, le débit cardiaque est de 5,775 l/min."
Termium


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac flow


Explanation:
"gasto cardiaco" me parait plutot espagnol ou italien au lieu d'etre francais. Mais si la phrase est egale au "debit cardiaque," donc il serait "cardiac flow" en anglais.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 14:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"cardiac output\"

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Louise Dupont
25 days
  -> merci