KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

boucle hormonale régulatrice

English translation: hormonal regulatory circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:boucle hormonale régulatrice
English translation:hormonal regulatory circuit
Entered by: Helen Genevier

00:43 Feb 12, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / evaluating heart failure
French term or phrase: boucle hormonale régulatrice
"Si de multiples explorations cardiovasculaires sont proposées pour faire état des dégâts infligés aux cellules myocardiques par les anthracyclines, la plupart d’entre elles n’évaluent qu’un « résultat global » sur le fonctionnement cardiaque électrique, celui de « pompe », celui de l’adaptation à l’effort, ou celui de ***boucle hormonale régulatrice*** (peptides natriurétiques : BNP, pro-BNP).
Helen Genevier
France
hormonal regulatory circuit
Explanation:
"circuit" seems to be used much more frequently than "loop"

Journal of Clinical Investigation -- A friend within the heart ...This antihypertrophic regulatory circuit consists of the secreted atrial and B-type natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP, respectively), and the ANP receptor ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/111/9/1275 - Similar pages
by JD Molkentin - 2003 - Cited by 51 - Related articles - All 8 versions
Journal of Clinical Investigation -- TRPC6 fulfills a calcineurin ...Activation of BNP expression also provides a negative feedback loop to curtail hypertrophic signaling. TRPC6 forms a positive regulatory circuit in ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/116/12/3114 - Similar pages
by K Kuwahara - 2006 - Cited by 36 - Related articles - All 6 versions
More results from www.jci.org »
A friend within the heart: natriuretic peptide receptor signaling1 May 2003 ... This antihypertrophic regulatory circuit consists of the secreted atrial and B-type natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP, respectively), ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=154452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 08:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice document here:
http://www.jci.org/articles/view/18389/version/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 17:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the "boucle" referred to here seems to be the antihypertrophic regulatory circuit, found in numerous documents.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Great, thanks SJLD, circuit works best for this system.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hormonal regulatory circuit
SJLD
4 +1hormmone regulation feedback loop
Diane de Cicco
4hormonal regulatory loopxxxLionel_M
3hormonal regulation loop
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hormonal regulation loop


Explanation:
Mechanisms of nutritional and hormonal regulation of lipogenesis .... ASP is produced by adipose tissue and supposedly acts via an autocrine loop. ...
www.nature.com/embor/journal/v2/n4/full/embor440.html -
8 sep 2008 ... Regulation of hormone signaling by nuclear receptor interacting proteins. ... nuclear receptors revealing the existence of regulatory loops. ...
www.hal.inserm.fr/inserm-00319438/fr/ - 34k -

Altered thyroidal responsivity to thyrotropin induced by circulating thyroid hormones. A "short-loop" regulatory mechanism? Yu, S Friedman, Y Richman, R ...
biblioteca.universia.net/ficha.do?id=829450 - 33k

Mechanisms of nutritional and hormonal regulation of lipogenesis .... ASP is produced by adipose tissue and supposedly acts via an autocrine loop. ...
www.nature.com/embor/journal/v2/n4/full/embor440.html -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 353

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hormonal regulatory loop


Explanation:
Annales de Biologie CliniqueSummary : The atrial natriuretic hormone (ANP) is a cardiac hormone which ... As ANP synthesis is enhanced by the latter, it suggests a regulatory loop. ... B qui possède une plus forte affinité pour le CNP que pour l'ANP ou le BNP. ...
www.jle.com/en/revues/bio_rech/abc/e-docs/00/00/C6/B7/artic... - Pages similaires

Peptide Hormones - [ Traduire cette page ]Similar feedback loops exist for all the major endocrine hormones, and many subtle nuances modulate each regulatory loop. ...
themedicalbiochemistrypage.org/peptide-hormones.html - 80k - En cache - Pages similaires

Growth Hormone & IGF Research : C-type natriuretic peptide in ... - [ Traduire cette page ]While ANP and BNP expression is found primarily in the heart, .... shown the presence of paracrine feedback loops in the regulation of the growth plate. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1096637406000426 - Pages similaires
de RC Olney - 2006 - Cité 7 fois - Autres articles - Les 3 versions

On peut aussi penser au concept de "fedback" hormonal mais en FR on parle pour cela de "retrocontrole"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-12 00:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon FEEDBACK

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hormmone regulation feedback loop


Explanation:
"feedback loop" is more usual
"Dynamics of the Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH)-Inhibin B Feedback Loop and Its Role in Regulating Spermatogenesis in the Adult Male Rhesus Monkey ..."

"28 Jan 2009 ... Negative feedback loops are responsible for regulating the levels of ... systems are responsible for many types of hormone regulation in the ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 08:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean "hormone"


    Reference: http://endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/141/1/18
    Reference: http://std.about.com/od/glossary/g/negfeedgloss.htm
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: This what I've always known it as. Also just hormone feedback loop. //Yes, very common. http://www.universityofcalifornia.edu/news/article/7854
14 mins
  -> I agree, one scan skip "regulation"

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Yes feedback loop exists in more than a billion papers Diane, but I cannot find any ref w/ "hormone regulation feedback loop" and Feedback is not used in original text
39 mins
  -> "Feedback loops are used extensively to regulate secretion of hormones in the hypothalamic-pituitary axis. An important example of a negative ..." (http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/pathphys/endocrine/basi...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hormonal regulatory circuit


Explanation:
"circuit" seems to be used much more frequently than "loop"

Journal of Clinical Investigation -- A friend within the heart ...This antihypertrophic regulatory circuit consists of the secreted atrial and B-type natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP, respectively), and the ANP receptor ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/111/9/1275 - Similar pages
by JD Molkentin - 2003 - Cited by 51 - Related articles - All 8 versions
Journal of Clinical Investigation -- TRPC6 fulfills a calcineurin ...Activation of BNP expression also provides a negative feedback loop to curtail hypertrophic signaling. TRPC6 forms a positive regulatory circuit in ...
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/116/12/3114 - Similar pages
by K Kuwahara - 2006 - Cited by 36 - Related articles - All 6 versions
More results from www.jci.org »
A friend within the heart: natriuretic peptide receptor signaling1 May 2003 ... This antihypertrophic regulatory circuit consists of the secreted atrial and B-type natriuretic peptides (ANP and BNP, respectively), ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=154452

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-12 08:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nice document here:
http://www.jci.org/articles/view/18389/version/1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-02-12 17:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the "boucle" referred to here seems to be the antihypertrophic regulatory circuit, found in numerous documents.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Great, thanks SJLD, circuit works best for this system.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Annales de Biologie Clinique
- [ Translate this page ]
Cela suggère l’existence d’une boucle régulatrice, les hormones gluco et minéralocorticoïdes favorisant la synthèse du peptide natriurétique. ...
www.jle.com/fr/revues/bio_rech/abc/e-docs/00/00/C6/B7/artic... - Similar pages

10.
Peter A. Doris, Ph.D.
This hormone provides a much sought-after mechanistic link between ... angiotensin and atrial natriuretic peptide has been shown and the second messenger pathways and integration of these regulatory circuits is being determined. ...
www.uth.tmc.edu/gsbs/tutorial/doris.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 357