ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

VVP perméable, fonctionnelle

English translation: peripheral venous catheter (PVC) patent and working

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VVP perméable, fonctionnelle
English translation:peripheral venous catheter (PVC) patent and working
Entered by: Gabrielle Lyons

10:50 Apr 26, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / notes
French term or phrase: VVP perméable, fonctionnelle
VVP= peripheral venous catheter, and I can see what permeable and fonctionnel have to mean, but what are the terms normally used in English please?

Context is patient notes for non-invasive heart valve surgery.
Gabrielle Lyons
the peripheral venous catheter is patent and working
Explanation:
Although the term "peripheral venous catheter" sounds very sophisticated, it is really just a hollow plastic tube with an opening at each end.

There are two things that can go wrong with a catheter. It can become blocked or it can perforate through the wall of the vein and cause fluid to infiltrate into the local tissues.

The French term "permeable" refers to the fact it is not blocked and "fonctionelle" means that the catheter is working as it should, without infiltrating IV fluid into the surrounding tissue.

"Patent" means that there is no obstruction in the tube and is idiomatic in this context. The simple term "working" will do just fine.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3031330/
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you to both answerers. This is just the wording I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the peripheral venous catheter is patent and working
Michael Barnett
4 -1functional and competent (effective) peripheral venous catheter
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VVP permeable, fonctionnelle
functional and competent (effective) peripheral venous catheter


Explanation:
competent as in Biology & Medicine: capable of performing the normal function effectively.
meaning adequate and working.

www.chu-st-etienne.fr/.../GedHo002918.pdfTranslate this page
Apr 27, 2011 – Éviter la pose systématique d'une voie veineuse périphérique (VVP). - Tout cathéter non utilisé doit être enlevé sauf contre-indication médicale ...

www.bmj.com/content/337/bmj.a339
by J Webster - 2008 - Cited by 57 - Related articles
Conclusion Replacing peripheral intravenous catheters when clinically ... the clinically indicated group were not removed if the catheter was functional and there ...

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: IMO: 1. Does not explicitley address "permeable", which means patent. 2. Functional and competent mean the same thing and are thus redundant. 3. Gallic style obfuscates the meaning. ;-)
3 hrs
  -> patent is the term I was looking for!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VVP permeable, fonctionnelle
the peripheral venous catheter is patent and working


Explanation:
Although the term "peripheral venous catheter" sounds very sophisticated, it is really just a hollow plastic tube with an opening at each end.

There are two things that can go wrong with a catheter. It can become blocked or it can perforate through the wall of the vein and cause fluid to infiltrate into the local tissues.

The French term "permeable" refers to the fact it is not blocked and "fonctionelle" means that the catheter is working as it should, without infiltrating IV fluid into the surrounding tissue.

"Patent" means that there is no obstruction in the tube and is idiomatic in this context. The simple term "working" will do just fine.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3031330/

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you to both answerers. This is just the wording I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
4 mins
  -> Thanks Manu! :-)