KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

douleur médiothoracique en barre

English translation: Constrictive chest pain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:douleur médiothoracique en barre
English translation:Constrictive chest pain
Entered by: Dawn Montague

02:33 Mar 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: douleur médiothoracique en barre
In an article on heart problems: "Madame D...ressent une violente douleur médiothoracique en barre à type de brûlure rétrosternale."
Dawn Montague
Constrictive chest pain
Explanation:
Sorry to have another attempt, but I am sure this is the best answer. "Thoracic" is definitely a good English word, but I agree that "mediothoracic" does not seem to be in common use, and is perhaps incorrect. This phrase is definitely in common usage.

Thanks to Marilyn for explaining "en barre".
Selected response from:

jfrb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Constrictive chest painjfrb
3 +3Opressive(feeling like a block) mediothoracic painsktrans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Opressive(feeling like a block) mediothoracic pain


Explanation:
Professeur François Schiele ... Douleur à type d'oppression thoracique, en "barre" médiothoracique, pesanteur mal localisée ...
www.besancon-cardio.com/student/cours/71-douleur-thoracique... - 37k - Cached

Barre is a bar (shape). Here, due to the heaviness
, it feels like a block on the chest.
mediothoracic is of course the middle of the thorax, basically close tothe heart behind the sternum.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 03:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Angor typique si : douleur constrictive en étau, siège : médiothoracique, rétrosternale en barre entre les deux ... La douleur cesse en moins de trois minutes à l\'arrêt de ...
www-sante.ujf-grenoble.fr/sante/CardioCD/cardio/chapitre/202.htm - 71k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 04:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the shape of a bar between the lungs


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Agree with oppressive but not with mediothoracic which I have only found in translated articles, not in articles by English speakers.
5 hrs
  -> merci aussi

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
douleur médiothoracique en barre
Constrictive chest pain


Explanation:
Sorry to have another attempt, but I am sure this is the best answer. "Thoracic" is definitely a good English word, but I agree that "mediothoracic" does not seem to be in common use, and is perhaps incorrect. This phrase is definitely in common usage.

Thanks to Marilyn for explaining "en barre".


    www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1540-8175.2002.00449.x/abs/
    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/410655_print
jfrb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: This is definitively the best way to translate the expression
4 hrs

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Constrictive does better describe the feeling of oppression described by victims.
23 hrs