KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

ordonnance chargée

English translation: heavily medicated


18:57 Nov 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
French term or phrase: ordonnance chargée
It's a text on a new drug, and they say in the practitioners' opinion the drug isn't very innovative, and that there are already a number of drugs being prescribed for the same symptoms. They speak of an "ordonnance déjà lourde", which I take to mean that there are already too many drugs available for the disease. But then the following sentence comes up:

Une ordonnance chargée ayant pour objectif final de prolonger la durée de vie du patient (diminution de la morbi-mortalité).

What do they mean by "une ordonnance chargée"?

TIA,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
English translation:heavily medicated
Explanation:
the patient is heavily medicated, ordonnance lourde or chargée= a lot of meds, possibly heavy-duty meds.
hth
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3heavily medicatedxxxsarahl
4lengthy prescription
Gayle Wallimann
2See comment
Charlotte Allen
2 -1final optionAzra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordonnance chargée
See comment


Explanation:
I'm tempted to read this as meaning that they give the patient a cocktail of different drugs so as to keep him/her alive for a bit longer. But I'm really just using my intuition on this. A medical translator might have a better idea.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordonnance chargée
heavily medicated


Explanation:
the patient is heavily medicated, ordonnance lourde or chargée= a lot of meds, possibly heavy-duty meds.
hth

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: absolutely
43 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Charlotte Allen
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sktrans
7 hrs
  -> merci Souad !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ordonnance chargée
final option


Explanation:
A final option/alternative to prolong the life span of the patient.
I understand here that they have tried many drugs with no positive result, and the new drug being the final option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-11-29 19:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a prescription that is charged/made mandatory

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: .....ça fait un peu trop "solution finale" des nazis...non? et puis ce n'est pas le sens
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonnance chargée
lengthy prescription


Explanation:
A prescription for many drugs, (or for a long period of time).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-11-29 19:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Explanation: ordonnance déjà lourde, the medications are heavy-duty, maybe several drugs together. The ordonnance chargée is even longer, reinforced with other drugs to treat (possibly) the same symptoms.


    Reference: http://www.mamaphonic.com/book/print/532
    www.dnd.ca/site/community/mapleleaf/ html_files/html_view_f.asp?page=vol5-23p16
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish