KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

la prise en charge

English translation: management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la prise en charge
English translation:management
Entered by: Dominique Crouzit

10:13 Dec 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Hypertension
French term or phrase: la prise en charge
This phrase occurs twice in a press release about irbesartan, an anti-hypertensive drug. The first time is in the following: “l'étude COSIMA illustre parfaitement la place croissante que l'AMT est appelée à occuper, tant dans la prise en charge de l'hypertension artérielle que dans l'évaluation des traitements antihypertenseurs”, and the second time is in: ”l’activité pharmacologique de l’irbésartan sur l’angiotensine II pourrait être à l’origine d’autres effets bénéfiques sur certains processus physiologiques au niveau de la sphère cardiaque, par exemple dans la prise en charge des risques liés à la fibrillation auriculaire ou dans l’insuffisance cardiaque.”
Sidney Lightman
management
Explanation:
on utile ce terme soit pour parler de la prise en charge d'une maladie ou d'un patient.
Selected response from:

Dominique Crouzit
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4managementDominique Crouzit
5managementDominique Crouzit
4treating the diseasexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
management


Explanation:
on utile ce terme soit pour parler de la prise en charge d'une maladie ou d'un patient.

Dominique Crouzit
France
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
0 min

agree  Rack
1 hr

agree  Martine Ascensio
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management


Explanation:
on utile ce terme soit pour parler de la prise en charge d'une maladie ou d'un patient.

Dominique Crouzit
France
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treating the disease


Explanation:
other option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish