ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Cardiology

LDH

English translation: LDH (lactate dehydrogenase)

15:07 Apr 9, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report of long-term research
French term or phrase: LDH
L'hemolyse a distance a ete recherchee par le dosage des LDH et de l'haptoglobine sur 10 remplacements mitro aortiques.

This is part of a study (out of hospital monitoring, at a distance monitoring?)
of patients who have undergone valve replacement surgery.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:LDH (lactate dehydrogenase)
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Electrolysis (Electrokinetics)
  – Diagnostic Procedures
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement (Recherche
scientifique)
  – Électrolyse (Électrocinétique)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
lactate dehydrogenase Source
CORRECT

  LDH Source CORRECT

lacticodéshydrogénase Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  LDH Source CORRECT, FÉM

  LD Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian
laboratory-equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue
d'une compagnie canadienne
d'équipement de laboratoire. Source


lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH)
lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH). Enzyme qu'on mesure dans le sang afin d'évaluer les
lésions tissulaires. Le taux peut être élevé dans de nombreux cas, ...
info.cancer.ca/f/glossary/L/Lacticod_shydrog_nase.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH)
Lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH). Marqueur tumoral que l’on trouve dans l’organisme
et qui peut indiquer la présence de cellules cancéreuses ou la réaction du ...
info.cancer.ca/CIS/F/Glossary/ L/Lacticodéshydrogénase.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Résultats de la recherche
... Mot(s) recherché(s): lacticodéshydrogénase 3 pages trouvées ... masse isocalorique,
mitochondrie, lactate, lacticodéshydrogénase, NAD, phosphorylation, ...
simulium.bio.uottawa.ca/bio2525/Recherche/ Searchresults.cfm?searchstring=lacticod%E9shydrog%E9nase - 7k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LDH - [ Traduire cette page ]
This is a blood test that measures the amount of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH).
See also . ... Prostate Cancer Issues (www.prostatecancerissues.com) ...
www.healthscout.com/ency/1/003471.html - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

LDH isoenzymes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the amount of the isoenzymes (different forms) of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)
in blood serum. ... Prostate Cancer Issues (www.prostatecancerissues.com) ...
www.healthscout.com/ency/1/003499.html - 58k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you Francis!

Thanks, Lamprini!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6LDH (lactate dehydrogenase)
Francis MARC
4LDH
Lamprini Kosma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LDH (lactate dehydrogenase)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Research Equipment
  – Electrolysis (Electrokinetics)
  – Diagnostic Procedures
Domaine(s)
  – Matériel et équipement (Recherche
scientifique)
  – Électrolyse (Électrocinétique)
  – Méthodes diagnostiques
 
lactate dehydrogenase Source
CORRECT

  LDH Source CORRECT

lacticodéshydrogénase Source
CORRECT, FÉM

  LDH Source CORRECT, FÉM

  LD Source FÉM

OBS – Term(s) taken from a Canadian
laboratory-equipment company's
catalogue. Source

OBS – Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue
d'une compagnie canadienne
d'équipement de laboratoire. Source


lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH)
lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH). Enzyme qu'on mesure dans le sang afin d'évaluer les
lésions tissulaires. Le taux peut être élevé dans de nombreux cas, ...
info.cancer.ca/f/glossary/L/Lacticod_shydrog_nase.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH)
Lacticodéshydrogénase (LDH). Marqueur tumoral que l’on trouve dans l’organisme
et qui peut indiquer la présence de cellules cancéreuses ou la réaction du ...
info.cancer.ca/CIS/F/Glossary/ L/Lacticodéshydrogénase.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Résultats de la recherche
... Mot(s) recherché(s): lacticodéshydrogénase 3 pages trouvées ... masse isocalorique,
mitochondrie, lactate, lacticodéshydrogénase, NAD, phosphorylation, ...
simulium.bio.uottawa.ca/bio2525/Recherche/ Searchresults.cfm?searchstring=lacticod%E9shydrog%E9nase - 7k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LDH - [ Traduire cette page ]
This is a blood test that measures the amount of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH).
See also . ... Prostate Cancer Issues (www.prostatecancerissues.com) ...
www.healthscout.com/ency/1/003471.html - 55k - En cache - Pages similaires

LDH isoenzymes - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the amount of the isoenzymes (different forms) of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)
in blood serum. ... Prostate Cancer Issues (www.prostatecancerissues.com) ...
www.healthscout.com/ency/1/003499.html - 58k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Francis!

Thanks, Lamprini!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
4 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
16 mins

agree  adelinea
49 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
1 hr

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

agree  MMUlr
1 day32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LDH


Explanation:
"Lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) is a ubiquitous enzyme present in both plants and animals. It catalyses the reaction between pyruvate and lactate and vice versa, dependent on the abundance of either. As it can also dehydrogenate hydroxybutyrate, it is occasionally called Hydroxybutyrate Dehydrogenase (HBD). LDH requires NAD+ (Nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide) as a hydrogen acceptor
........................
In medicine, LDH is often used as a marker of tissue breakdown. As LDH is abundant in red blood cells, it can function as a marker for hemolysis. A blood sample that has been handled incorrectly can show false-positively high levels of LDH due to erythrocyte damage"
http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/lablounge/lab_tests/acute_ph...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16