KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

barre amortie de stabilisation

English translation: stabilizing (removable) damping plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barre amortie de stabilisation
English translation:stabilizing (removable) damping plate
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:09 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: barre amortie de stabilisation
Under a licence agreement concerning patents for dental implants, the licensee must pay the licensor various fees including "10% du chiffres d'affaires réalisé par la licenciée sur les ventes mondiales de toutes les pièces nécessaires à la réalisation d'une barre amortie de stabilisation". Unfortunately, as I have no idea what this is referring to, I can't work out whether it is a technical or financial term and would appreciate any suggestions. Thanks in advance! Sarah
Sarah
stabilizing (removable) damping plate
Explanation:
La stabilisation de prothèse amovible se réalise selon 2. méthodes. • système de barre de stabilisation (barre amortie avec ...
www.biotech-international.com/template/www/pub/fr/dentaire/...

be due to the differences in the damping capacity of the ... position, and load direction on stress distribution”, Odontology, 9(1),. pp. 31–36, 2003. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/VV04704286710P28.pdf -

The American Board of Forensic Odontology (ABFO) adopted Guidelines for Bite Mark ... Occlusal or lateral plate film may be used for objects larger than a ...
www.forensicdentistryonline.org/Forensic_pages_1/ident_guid... - 64k -

Orthodontics of the Faculty of Odontology. in Gothenburg (18-77 years) ... retracted by means of a removable plate. resulting in elimination of the diastema ...
ejo.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/1/4/227.pdf

plate with a drill guide of appropriate diameter in place. On the. palatal side, one can see the stabilizing pins through the trans- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1708-8208.2005....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-17 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dampened plate
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shock absorbent/absorbing stabilisation/stabilization barliz askew
4stabilizing (removable) damping plate
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilizing (removable) damping plate


Explanation:
La stabilisation de prothèse amovible se réalise selon 2. méthodes. • système de barre de stabilisation (barre amortie avec ...
www.biotech-international.com/template/www/pub/fr/dentaire/...

be due to the differences in the damping capacity of the ... position, and load direction on stress distribution”, Odontology, 9(1),. pp. 31–36, 2003. ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/VV04704286710P28.pdf -

The American Board of Forensic Odontology (ABFO) adopted Guidelines for Bite Mark ... Occlusal or lateral plate film may be used for objects larger than a ...
www.forensicdentistryonline.org/Forensic_pages_1/ident_guid... - 64k -

Orthodontics of the Faculty of Odontology. in Gothenburg (18-77 years) ... retracted by means of a removable plate. resulting in elimination of the diastema ...
ejo.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/1/4/227.pdf

plate with a drill guide of appropriate diameter in place. On the. palatal side, one can see the stabilizing pins through the trans- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1708-8208.2005....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-17 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dampened plate

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Great, thanks very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock absorbent/absorbing stabilisation/stabilization bar


Explanation:
Maxillary Clip Bar Overdenture - Dental-Implants
I think the bar is essential in the maxilla for stabilization and to "protect" the implants. There does seem to be a great deal of information that ...
dental-implants.com/cms/web_partners/patient_treatment/maxillary_clip_bar_overdenture.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:UoPr6_Z3E3MJ:intra-lock...



Dental implant treatment options for full-arch implant restorations are:
1.Overdentures: An "Overdenture" consists two or more dental implants placed in either the lower or upper jaw that have specially designed heads. These heads, in the shape of a "ball" or "retaining insert" are placed so they extend a few millimeters above the gum. The denture (either your existing denture or a new one) is fitted with a female retentive fixture that is positioned to be in place over each implant when the denture is placed in the mouth. Upon pushing down on the denture, it will literally "snap" into place, creating retention and stability.
2.Bar Overdentures: A "Bar Overdenture" consists of two or more dental implants placed in either the lower or upper jaw, that are connected by a horizontal bar. This bar may also extend to the region of the back teeth. The inside of the denture is fitted with a semicircular, flexible female attachment that snaps over the bar when the denture is placed into position. The bar provides an extensive area for retention and stabilization.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:R9KUi7kdro0J:www.patent...

stress bar
http://www.atlantadentalimplants.com/dental_implant_bar.html

retainer bar
Healing post for intrasurgical immobilization of dental implants ...
A healing post for intrasurgical immobilizatino of a dental implant for immediate ... 22 with the insertion of the stabilisation bar and relevant implants; ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6749430.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Healing post for intrasurgical immobilization of dental implants ...
22 with the insertion of the stabilisation bar and relevant implants; FIG. 24 is an exploded view of the two posts of FIG. 22 with the blocking of the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6749430-description.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Dr John Smith and Associates - the family dental practice
If you have full dentures you could benefit from an implant stabilisation bar, which holds the denture quite firmly in place. There are high quality teeth ...
www.practiceimpressions.com/websites/TechnologyBlue/cosmeti... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Patents in Class 433/173
804, 4466796, Dental implant for use as a pillar in a mouth ... 836, 4215986, Arrangement for the shock-absorbent mounting and support of a dental ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-433-173-p17.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Medical implants and fibrosis-inducing agents - Patent 20050169959
The prosthesis may be a fusion stabilization chamber composed of a hollow ... The hip implant may be a modular shock absorbent prosthesis designed to have ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050169959.html - 977k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43