KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

pâte dentaire

English translation: dental paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pâte dentaire
English translation:dental paste
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

12:58 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: pâte dentaire
(patent application)

Le document XXXX décrit une suspension aqueuse de PCC utilisable dans la formulation de pâtes dentaires.

the question here is whether this is a funny way of saying "pate dentifrice" or does it mean something used by dental professionals, "dental paste"??? PCC is precipitated calcium carbonate
Mpoma
United Kingdom
dental paste
Explanation:
USP, 0.1%- [ Traduire cette page ]Taro Pharmaceuticals USA product information for Triamcinolone Acetonide Dental Paste USP, 0.1%
www.taro.com/USA/Rx/TriamcinoloneAcetonideDentalUSP01_2/Pro... - 76k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

FOXNews.com - Dental Paste Could Replace Cavity Fillings - Health ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Dental Paste Could Replace Cavity Fillings, A newly invented dental paste could silence the dreaded whine of dentists’ drills, fixing early cavities without ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,148512,00.html - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Hydrocortisone dental paste: Information and Much More from ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Hydrocortisone dental paste To return to the main entry click here . What is hydrocortisone dental paste? HYDROCORTISONE (Orabase-HCA®) is a.
www.answers.com/topic/hydrocortisone-dental-paste - 38k -
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dental pastexxx::::::::::
3 +2dental pasteliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental paste


Explanation:
USP, 0.1%- [ Traduire cette page ]Taro Pharmaceuticals USA product information for Triamcinolone Acetonide Dental Paste USP, 0.1%
www.taro.com/USA/Rx/TriamcinoloneAcetonideDentalUSP01_2/Pro... - 76k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

FOXNews.com - Dental Paste Could Replace Cavity Fillings - Health ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Dental Paste Could Replace Cavity Fillings, A newly invented dental paste could silence the dreaded whine of dentists’ drills, fixing early cavities without ...
www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,148512,00.html - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Hydrocortisone dental paste: Information and Much More from ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Hydrocortisone dental paste To return to the main entry click here . What is hydrocortisone dental paste? HYDROCORTISONE (Orabase-HCA®) is a.
www.answers.com/topic/hydrocortisone-dental-paste - 38k -


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day57 mins
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dental paste


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=dental pastes&as_e...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day56 mins