KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

Anamnèse, instruct/motiv., 5 min

English translation: history taking of motivation and instructions for oral hygiene, 5 minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Anamnèse, instruct/motiv., 5 min
English translation:history taking of motivation and instructions for oral hygiene, 5 minutes
Entered by: liz askew

16:46 Feb 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: Anamnèse, instruct/motiv., 5 min
Hi All,

I am translating some dental records and have across some terms that have stumped even some dentist friends of mine.

Any suggestions/help would be appreciated.

As always, thanks in advance.
Joy Lewis
history of motivation and instructions for oral hygiene, 5 minutes
Explanation:
[PDF]
Effects of a Chlorhexidine Varnish and Oral Health Motivation on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
subjects had no history of antibiotic medication ... Subjects received motivation and instruction. for proper oral hygiene and tooth brushing. All ...
dishekdergi.hacettepe.edu.tr/htdergi/makaleler/20064.sayimakale-14.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1history of motivation and instructions for oral hygiene, 5 minutesliz askew
3 +1Anamnesis, instruction/motivation, 5 minutesxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anamnesis, instruction/motivation, 5 minutes


Explanation:
Should be IMO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "anamnesis" for medical personnel, medical/dental history or "case history" in everyday use
19 mins
  -> Thanks Gabrielle; I believe this document is for professional

neutral  SJLD: in practice, we never use "anamnesis" for patient history/Who is we? English speaking people in the health professions/I said "in practice"/translators should use the words in common use
1 hr
  -> Whose "we" ?// Well, at evidence we do not speak with the same people...//Yes Sue; Washington DC. Should writting and speaking make a difference may be ?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history of motivation and instructions for oral hygiene, 5 minutes


Explanation:
[PDF]
Effects of a Chlorhexidine Varnish and Oral Health Motivation on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
subjects had no history of antibiotic medication ... Subjects received motivation and instruction. for proper oral hygiene and tooth brushing. All ...
dishekdergi.hacettepe.edu.tr/htdergi/makaleler/20064.sayimakale-14.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: yes, except "anamnèse" is history taking - probably about dental hygiene in this case (how often do you floss etc ;-))
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Here is a good ref.

[PDF]
Ordonnance fixant le tarif pour les soins dentaires scolaires
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Diagnostic, hygiène buco-dentaire, conseils et motivation. 4100. Anamnèse, instruction et motivation de l'hygiène. bucco-dentaire. par 5 min. ...
rsju.jura.ch/extranet/groups/public/documents/rsju_pdf/pdf_loi_167372.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-02 17:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic, hygiène buco-dentaire, conseils et motivation
4100
Anamnèse, instruction et motivation de l'hygiène
bucco-dentaire
par 5 min.
9

Anamnèse de l'hygiène bucco-dentaire, de la carie, de
l'alimentation, de l'état parodontal et de la fluoration.

Consultation et éventuellement motivation du patient.

Démonstration et exercice des techniques de nettoyage

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43