KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

une dent pulpée avec obturation mésiale

English translation: mesial occlusion/filling on a tooth with intact pulp chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une dent pulpée avec obturation mésiale
English translation:mesial occlusion/filling on a tooth with intact pulp chamber
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:28 Feb 24, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: une dent pulpée avec obturation mésiale
Bonjour,

il s'agit d'une cliché radiologique d'un pacient qui a subi une implementation d'une prothèse.

14: une dent pulpée avec obturation mésiale

Je ne comprends pas trés bien qu'est-ce qu'une dent pulpée, si seulement quelqu'un pourrez me l'expliquer...
MERCI a tous et n'hésitez pas à me demander plus d'informations, je ferais le possible pour vous la donner.
Miguel Armentia
Spain
mesial occlusion/filling on a tooth with intact pulp chamber
Explanation:
Information on Wisdom tooth removal from NHS Choices including why, when and how it should ... so they emerge at an angle to fill the available space. ... The most common type is mesial impaction, which means teeth that have grown at an ... Health A-Z: tooth decay · Health A-Z: toothache · Live Well: dental health ...
www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Wisdom-tooth-removal - 56k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-24 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dent pulpée = dent vivante / vitale


Il a toujours été recommandé de conserver la vitalité des dents préparées en prothèse fixée, lorsque la situation le permettait. Cependant, les habitudes du praticien, le risque de nécrose encouru ajouté aux idées reçues dont sont porteurs les patients selon lesquelles pour couronner une dent il fallait « tuer le nerf » font que peu de praticiens s’aventurent sur le chemin pentu de la préparation sur dent pulpée.

De nombreuses études et de nombreux auteurs ont contribué à construire, par contributions successives, un protocole de la préparation sur dent pulpée. Ces recommandations sont de trois ordres :

- la nécessité de réaliser bilan pulpaire

- considérer l'anatomie de la dent préparée
- la prévention des agressions pulpaires iatrogène (liées à la préparation)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you very very very very very very much for your precious help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mesial occlusion/filling on a tooth with intact pulp chamber
Drmanu49
4 +1a tooth with pulp exposure and mesial filling/restorationBentevi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a tooth with pulp exposure and mesial filling/restoration


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-24 15:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tooth Injury - The Children's Hospital-Denver Area, Colorado ...5 Apr 2008 ... Crown Fracture - Complicated (cracked tooth with pulp exposure): There is usually a large piece of the tooth that is broken off. ...
www.thechildrenshospital.org/wellness/your_health/mouth-tee... - 25k

If a client declines treatment of a fractured tooth with pulp exposure, then an ... Ignoring a tooth with pulp exposure is not an option ...
www.animalemergencycenter.com/images/Fractured tooth newsle...

It was a mesial filling, ie on the side towards the midline of the jaw, and at the back of the ... Thus a mesial filling is one that is towards the midline, ...
www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/DA2F980C-6E34-4BAE-BA0A-13... - 43k

Delmar's Dental Assisting: A Comprehensive Approach - Google Books Resultby Donna J. Phinney, Judy H. Halstead - 2003 - Medical - 835 pages
For instance, an abbreviated form of a mesial restoration on tooth #8 is #8 M. If two or more surfaces are restored, then a combined word is used. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1401834809...

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
48 mins
  -> :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesial occlusion/filling on a tooth with intact pulp chamber


Explanation:
Information on Wisdom tooth removal from NHS Choices including why, when and how it should ... so they emerge at an angle to fill the available space. ... The most common type is mesial impaction, which means teeth that have grown at an ... Health A-Z: tooth decay · Health A-Z: toothache · Live Well: dental health ...
www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Wisdom-tooth-removal - 56k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-24 15:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dent pulpée = dent vivante / vitale


Il a toujours été recommandé de conserver la vitalité des dents préparées en prothèse fixée, lorsque la situation le permettait. Cependant, les habitudes du praticien, le risque de nécrose encouru ajouté aux idées reçues dont sont porteurs les patients selon lesquelles pour couronner une dent il fallait « tuer le nerf » font que peu de praticiens s’aventurent sur le chemin pentu de la préparation sur dent pulpée.

De nombreuses études et de nombreux auteurs ont contribué à construire, par contributions successives, un protocole de la préparation sur dent pulpée. Ces recommandations sont de trois ordres :

- la nécessité de réaliser bilan pulpaire

- considérer l'anatomie de la dent préparée
- la prévention des agressions pulpaires iatrogène (liées à la préparation)

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you very very very very very very much for your precious help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: La dent dépulpée n'est pas plus fragile (SEDGLEY, MESSER, 1992) que la dent pulpée et le tenon ne renforce pas une racine, mais la fragilise. http://www.adf.asso.fr/cfm/site/thesaurus/detail_conference....
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Johannes.

agree  xxxLionel_M
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Lionel.