KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Dentistry

gouttière

English translation: mouthguard


16:42 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
French term or phrase: gouttière
Paper on teeth whitening. Whole sentence: Nous réalisons une prise d’empreinte aux alginates afin d’obtenir un modèle en plâtre sur lequel sera réalisé la gouttière.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
English translation:mouthguard
Explanation:
Gouttière pour blanchiment [Web]

At-home bleaching requires purchasing a peroxide-based bleaching solution from your dentist or pharmacist. These solutions bleach the tooth enamel. They usually come in a carbamide peroxide gel form along with a mouthguard. Place the gel into the mouthguard and use as directed. … Some kits, such as those by Rembrandt, require that you cast a mold of your teeth, then send this mold away to a lab where a custom-made tray will be created and sent back to you. This option gives the convenience of at-home do-it-yourself teeth whitening without the risk of leakage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 16:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same thing for sports:

simple chute. Sachez cependant que certains sports, tels que : le rugby, les sports de combat, le handball ou le football ...ou vous-même, de porter une gouttière appelée protège-dents lors de la pratique de ces sports. Ce protège-dents ...
http://www.educodent.com/profs/traumas/traumas4.htm

La protection dento-maxillaire personnelle (PDMP) de Sametzky
La PDMP de type Sametzky est la seule à répondre de façon optimale à toutes les conditions énumérées ci-dessus. C’est une gouttière en matériau thermoplastique, tel que le polychlorure de vinyle souple (PVC), portée au maxillaire supérieur, avec surélévations latérales comportant une indentation suffisante des dents mandibulaires pour protéger les ATM, et laissant libre un espace au niveau incisivo-canin pour la respiration buccale, mâchoires serrées (action fréquente dans l’effort et essentielle

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mouthguardxxxBourth
5 +1occlusal cap
Maria Luisa Duarte
5tray
Amy Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gouttière
mouthguard


Explanation:
Gouttière pour blanchiment [Web]

At-home bleaching requires purchasing a peroxide-based bleaching solution from your dentist or pharmacist. These solutions bleach the tooth enamel. They usually come in a carbamide peroxide gel form along with a mouthguard. Place the gel into the mouthguard and use as directed. … Some kits, such as those by Rembrandt, require that you cast a mold of your teeth, then send this mold away to a lab where a custom-made tray will be created and sent back to you. This option gives the convenience of at-home do-it-yourself teeth whitening without the risk of leakage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-02 16:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Same thing for sports:

simple chute. Sachez cependant que certains sports, tels que : le rugby, les sports de combat, le handball ou le football ...ou vous-même, de porter une gouttière appelée protège-dents lors de la pratique de ces sports. Ce protège-dents ...
http://www.educodent.com/profs/traumas/traumas4.htm

La protection dento-maxillaire personnelle (PDMP) de Sametzky
La PDMP de type Sametzky est la seule à répondre de façon optimale à toutes les conditions énumérées ci-dessus. C’est une gouttière en matériau thermoplastique, tel que le polychlorure de vinyle souple (PVC), portée au maxillaire supérieur, avec surélévations latérales comportant une indentation suffisante des dents mandibulaires pour protéger les ATM, et laissant libre un espace au niveau incisivo-canin pour la respiration buccale, mâchoires serrées (action fréquente dans l’effort et essentielle



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins
  -> Ta! Keep smiling!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins

agree  lenkl: I'm sure you're right, but "mouthpiece" may be the preferred term in sports, at least for boxers (not to be confused with spokesperson)
2 hrs
  -> As opposed to codpiece, also for sportsmen? Marginally more GGLs for "mouthpiece": 2780 vs 2720. Even if I was talking about the French!

agree  Mary Lalevee: this is it!
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos: I think this is OK as well, although dentists use it more when creating a matrix for protection from grinding or sports injury.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: I've always heard "tray" used for bleaching and whitening, but I think this could be a British English term//sorry - forgot you were BE speaker! :)
153 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gouttière
occlusal cap


Explanation:
appareil en métal ou en résine synthétique qui enserre un groupe d'éléments dentaires ou toutes les dents d'un ou des maxillaires

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: I think occlusal guard is used as well: www.meps.ahrq.gov/PUFFiles/H59B/ H59bcb.asp?VAR=DENTOTHR
1 day4 hrs

153 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gouttière
tray


Explanation:
I've always heard "tray" used for the mouthguard-style device in a tooth whitening context.

I can only speak for the UK, though.


    Reference: http://www.bupa.co.uk/health_information/html/healthy_living...
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English