KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

parcours

English translation: course of medical treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcours
English translation:course of medical treatment
Entered by: French Foodie

13:24 May 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: parcours
In a text on hospital food service:

"Nous avons, par exemple, defini un "Itineraire du Patient" dans les cliniques ou l'offre de restauration est definie en fonction du parcours et de la pathologie des malades."

I'm thinking of "patient treatment history" but would like confirmation. Is it too specific?

Many thanks in advance
Mara
French Foodie
course of medical treatment or course of treatment
Explanation:
not the history...it's the treatment the doctors order..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, and to all the others for your help as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3course of medical treatment or course of treatmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1coursePierre Renault
4how the patient is progressingDr Sue Levy
3 +1itinerary
DocteurPC
3evolutionLoubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evolution


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course of medical treatment or course of treatment


Explanation:
not the history...it's the treatment the doctors order..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, and to all the others for your help as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Jawohl, das isses. ;-)
22 mins

agree  carlie602
1 day10 hrs

agree  Mightyced: you're quite right!
2 days1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course


Explanation:
Echoing Jane's suggestion. Just pointing out that its the course of the disease (where it is in the body, more or less) and its pathology (how it ressembles or differs from the norm and what its doing to the patient).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-05-21 14:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<sigh>
Its early in the morning here...
</sigh>

Jane was right, I was wrong. Its \"parcours des malades\", not \"des maladies\".

Perhaps something like \"...each patient\'s personal path and pathology\" or \"...pathology and personal path\".



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes you're right..the French does not specify does it? But, it would seem odd that treatment not be considered
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itinerary


Explanation:
maybe it's not the course of the diseases (of the patients), but the actual physical itinerary of distributing the food, from the kitchen to the floor, to the ward, to the room, to the patient
depends on the rest of the text, obviously

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: distances travelled, itineraries followed in delivering the food - have to add something to make the distinction clear
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how the patient is progressing


Explanation:
... depending on how the patient is progressing and the nature of the illness

My two eurocents worth :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-21 16:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather, patients\' progress and the nature of their (medical)conditions

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181