KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

aux falaises

English translation: on the rocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux falaises
English translation:on the rocks
Entered by: Nick Lingris

01:34 Jun 18, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: aux falaises
description
on the rocks
Explanation:
As in "our marriage is on the rocks", i.e. about to break up; in great difficulties and heading for ruin or disaster. I think the speaker translates the English idiom into French.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you..that makes sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on the rocks
Nick Lingris
3 +2desperate
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desperate


Explanation:
I guess she means near suicidal. Good luck

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: The meaning seems so.
1 hr

agree  DocteurPC: as in ready to jump off?
10 hrs
  -> Yes, that's exactly right. You should have entered it. I would have voted for you! Cheers.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the rocks


Explanation:
As in "our marriage is on the rocks", i.e. about to break up; in great difficulties and heading for ruin or disaster. I think the speaker translates the English idiom into French.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you..that makes sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: could be also
4 hrs
  -> About time the French adopted it. "Mon mariage est aux falaises..."

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

neutral  Maurice Thibaux: Yes, except, here it is to start an NEW relationship so 'ready to jump off' may be better.
14 hrs
  -> Perhaps, Maurice. I only tried to explain why this was said so in French. We have no idea how it's going to be used, not even whether this is a translation. By the way, how do you know about the new relationship? How does that tie in with 'near suicidal'?