KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

opération pièces jaunes

English translation: UK: copper collection / US: penny drive


15:26 Jun 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: opération pièces jaunes
one of options for those wishing to help enfants réfugiés du monde to gain publicity. Have found other googled refs, assume it is some kind of show to raise money for charity
Andrew Race
English translation:UK: copper collection / US: penny drive
Explanation:
However, you could say that the expression is culture-specific, in that it conjures up images of Bernie Chirac and celebrities at train stations.

"Why don't you leave it in French and give a short explanation in parenthesis." - good call.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-21 16:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Ireland it\'s called \"Pennies for Heaven\", which, I think you\'ll agree, is quite catchy:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="pennies for he...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:FdFLZ9xT8cMJ:www.carlow-n...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1small change collecting
Julia Maitland
4 +2UK: copper collection / US: penny drive
Conor McAuley
4 +1loose change campaign
Nick Lingris
3 +2pièces jaunes = small denomination currencyxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2penny drive
Jocelyne S
4 +1copper coins...
hduverle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération pièces jaunes
small change collecting


Explanation:
organised by the French post office, a nation-wide operation to collect change (the name comes from the yellow coins in France when they still used Francs)for various charities, mainly healthcare related charities

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opération pièces jaunes
penny drive


Explanation:
When I was in elementary school we used to have "penny drives" in which everyone brought in their spare change... Sounds like a similar idea.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara!

agree  xxxsarahl
32 mins
  -> Thanks sarahl!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pièces jaunes = small denomination currency


Explanation:
in France this is coins up to 50 euro cents.

Is there a term in the UK for coins that are brass or gold coloured (pennies, etc.)?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: In Australia, we say "gold coins" (though silver ones are worth less, but for donations people usually want $1 or $2 coins) - not really gold of course!.
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: In the UK we say 'coppers', as smal denominations always used to be copper-coloured.
1 day14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération pièces jaunes
copper coins...


Explanation:
This "operation" - a charity - was first created by Mrs Chirac to collect euro cents every year, in special boxes at the chemist's to fund improvements and games/toys for the benefit of hospitalized children. Its purpose may now be broader,

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though it pre-dates euro cents, hence why 'jaunes', because the old French franc centimes were brass-coloured
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks, you're quite right. I already forgot that. Aging...

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opération pièces jaunes
loose change campaign


Explanation:
- Loose Change Campaign. For one week, elementary school kids in Naperville, IL collected loose change for the Do Something Kids Tsunami Relief Fund.
- as the agency’s inaugural Loose Change Campaign got under way on March 8.
- Loose Change Collecting Box Appeal. A recent BBC news item stated that many people consider coins worthless and incredible as it may seem, a good proportion of people just throw them away! To capitalise on this, the Society has produced a Loose Change Collecting Box...
- Help SOS Children's Villages give vulnerable children a future by filling up one of our loose change collecting boxes.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> :-D

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opération pièces jaunes
UK: copper collection / US: penny drive


Explanation:
However, you could say that the expression is culture-specific, in that it conjures up images of Bernie Chirac and celebrities at train stations.

"Why don't you leave it in French and give a short explanation in parenthesis." - good call.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-21 16:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Ireland it\'s called \"Pennies for Heaven\", which, I think you\'ll agree, is quite catchy:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&biw=1003&q="pennies for he...

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:FdFLZ9xT8cMJ:www.carlow-n...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tony M
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks