KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

cancer foudroyant

English translation: galloping cancer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cancer foudroyant
English translation:galloping cancer
Entered by: sporran

20:50 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: cancer foudroyant
il est mort d'un cancer foudroyant du poumon
Nolle
gallping cancer
Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-25 22:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, galloping !
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gallping cancersporran
4 +3extensive, rapidly spreading cancer of the lungsAnne McKee
2 +1fulminant cancerLegalmed
3stupefying cancer
DocteurPC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulminant cancer


Explanation:
Eurodicautom gives "fulminant" for "foudroyant"
Only 13 google hits for "fulminant cancer", though...

Legalmed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: compare fulminant (occurring suddenly, with lightning-like rapidity & gret intensity or severity, applied to certain pains, and fulminating (running a speedy course, with rapid worsening) - Stedman's
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extensive, rapidly spreading cancer of the lungs


Explanation:
The idea is the speed and the extent that the cancer develops

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
53 mins

agree  Barthoze
1 day43 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stupefying cancer


Explanation:
another one from yourdictionary.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gallping cancer


Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-07-25 22:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, galloping !


    Reference: http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=2845
sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris
8 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Philippe Maillard: 100 %
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
8 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> thanks !

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
2 days17 hrs
  -> thanks !