KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

plateforme hospitalière

English translation: centralized hospital facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateforme hospitalière
English translation:centralized hospital facilities
Entered by: Josephine Billet

20:59 Feb 16, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / suppliers / distribution of products
French term or phrase: plateforme hospitalière
I am not sure exactly what they mean by "plateforme" here, and what the English equivalent would be. This is in a text presenting a company that distributes health products and services. Here is the full paragraph in which it appears:

"Externalisation des activités logistiques.
Une réponse à l’optimisation des coûts de distribution.
L’outsourcing connaît un développement sans précédent, (une étude auprès de 810 entreprises montre que 36% d’entre elles ont externalisé leur chaîne logistique et 13% leur relation client)
Cette tendance se vérifie aussi bien au niveau des industriels que des établissements de santé qui s’orientent vers la sous-traitance de leurs activités logistiques (Partenariat, plateforme hospitalière)."

TIA for any help !
Josephine Billet
centralized hospital facilities
Explanation:
tricky and very trendy new term for infrastructure, installations and service centers which centralize functions, facilities and services. Varying degrees of autonomy administratively and financially. Also a management and marketing term for advantages in competing successfully with such facilities and organisation in place.
Best translation changes according to the exact context.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks this helped me find the right phrasing !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centralized hospital facilities
Michael Lotz
3Hospital Logistics CentreJohn Peterson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hospital Logistics Centre


Explanation:
This may be a possibility (see link below), but plateforme tends to mean things like "hub".


    Reference: http://fr.freightgate.com/shippingnews/shippingnews.tet?db_i...
John Peterson
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateforme hospitalière
centralized hospital facilities


Explanation:
tricky and very trendy new term for infrastructure, installations and service centers which centralize functions, facilities and services. Varying degrees of autonomy administratively and financially. Also a management and marketing term for advantages in competing successfully with such facilities and organisation in place.
Best translation changes according to the exact context.


    Reference: http://www.md.ucl.ac.be/didac/hosp/cours/AR-250402.htm
    Reference: http://www.paris-region.com/upload/document/D21.pdf.
Michael Lotz
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks this helped me find the right phrasing !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 days6 hrs
  -> thanks gad