KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

anapaths

English translation: anatomical pathologists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anapaths
English translation:anatomical pathologists
Entered by: Matthew Garland

03:07 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / kidney cancer treatment
French term or phrase: anapaths
These are the people who analyze tumor samples after surgery. Would we call them anapathologists?
Joseph Warner
anatomical pathologists
Explanation:
I just had a quick search for this on the internet and came across : http://www.anapath.necker.fr/... here they talk about 'anatomo-pathologistes' and 'anatomie pathologique' : I think anapaths is simply a shortened version of this, therefore making the translation 'anatomical pathologists'. Another quick search on the internet shows this is widely used.
Selected response from:

Matthew Garland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anatomical pathologists
Matthew Garland
4 +1surgical pathologists
Michael Lotz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anatomical pathologists


Explanation:
I just had a quick search for this on the internet and came across : http://www.anapath.necker.fr/... here they talk about 'anatomo-pathologistes' and 'anatomie pathologique' : I think anapaths is simply a shortened version of this, therefore making the translation 'anatomical pathologists'. Another quick search on the internet shows this is widely used.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anatomical_pathology
Matthew Garland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
37 mins

agree  Georges Tocco: also anatomo-pathologist
45 mins

agree  Michael Barnett
1 hr

agree  Marwa Blues: you can also say anatomopathologist
4 hrs

agree  IC --
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surgical pathologists


Explanation:
all surgical pathologists are anatomical pathologists, certified in Anatomic Pathology but all anatomic pathologists do not do surgical pathology. Some do only autopsy pathology or neuropathology or cytopathology. So tissue samples from surgery and biopsies are only done by surgical pathologists. (USA-Canadadian usage)
The answer to your specific question then is surgical pathologists.
(confession: I am a board-certified pathologist as well)

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 days
  -> thanks icg