KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

actes de spécialists

English translation: medical procedures performed by specialists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes de spécialists
English translation:medical procedures performed by specialists
Entered by: Steve Melling

08:39 Feb 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / social security
French term or phrase: actes de spécialists
This comes from a document concerning supplementary health insurance.

The text mentions "consultations visites spécialistes" which I have translated as "Specialist visits".

Not quite sure what is the difference in French between "consultations" and "actes" and how to translate the latter.
Steve Melling
France
medical procedures performed by specialists
Explanation:
Same idea, worded differently
Selected response from:

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical procedures performed by specialists
Anna Fitzgerald
4specialist medical intervention
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist medical intervention


Explanation:
doing something in particular to the patient

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical procedures performed by specialists


Explanation:
Same idea, worded differently

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Anna.