KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

H.A.I.V.

English translation: IVH = intravenous hyperalimentation [WARNING: only one of several possible meanings for this acronym, depending on context!]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:H.A.I.V. = hyperalimentation intraveineuse
English translation:IVH = intravenous hyperalimentation [WARNING: only one of several possible meanings for this acronym, depending on context!]
Entered by: Tony M

18:51 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: H.A.I.V.
H.A.I.V. - I got this acronym from a nursing context in Canadian French contents. Sounds like a state of a patient or a name of an illness. Can anyone help me?
anoni
IVH = intravenous hyperalimentation
Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert, but this seem to crop up a lot in terms of patient care, and seems to be used in connection with various treatements, including post-chemotherapy.

This might be the answer you're looking for, if it would make sense in your context?


brvwnd.htm -

A fairly standard IV feeding formula today may consist of two solutions, ... Complications of intravenous hyperalimentation (IVH) are not uncommon and ...

www.orthomed.org/resources/papers/brvwnd.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-02 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen this referred to as 'total parenteral feeding OR nutrition', but I have severe doubts that this is in fact the exact same thing.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
"hyperalimentation intraveineuse" seems to fit in the context for now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4HIV (Human Acquired Immunodeficiency Virus)
BelkisDV
2 +1IVH = intravenous hyperalimentation
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
H.A.I.V. = hyperalimentation intraveineuse
IVH = intravenous hyperalimentation


Explanation:
I'm not a medical expert, but this seem to crop up a lot in terms of patient care, and seems to be used in connection with various treatements, including post-chemotherapy.

This might be the answer you're looking for, if it would make sense in your context?


brvwnd.htm -

A fairly standard IV feeding formula today may consist of two solutions, ... Complications of intravenous hyperalimentation (IVH) are not uncommon and ...

www.orthomed.org/resources/papers/brvwnd.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-02 19:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen this referred to as 'total parenteral feeding OR nutrition', but I have severe doubts that this is in fact the exact same thing.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
"hyperalimentation intraveineuse" seems to fit in the context for now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: most likely solution for the moment - I've never seen HAIV used for VIH/HIV in French (or English in a medical document for that matter!)
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Sue! // Nor have I, and it only got one measly Ghit associated directly with SIDA in FR (loads in SP, though)

disagree  BelkisDV: Ok since my first comment was deleted and you changed your answer which was partially in French, now I have to disagree. Yes, same as yours, you hid your answer because you answered incorrectly. That is the lingustic basis for my disagreement.
41 mins
  -> Apart from some kind of 'revenge attack', please could you explain the linguistic basis for your disagreement?

agree  Drmanu49: www.nutrition.be/cholestaseTPN.htm
25 days
  -> Thanks, Drmanu!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIV (Human Acquired Immunodeficiency Virus)


Explanation:
Forum on Nutrition and Exercise: Research on HAIV/AIDS and Nutrition
Entire Site Articles/Fact Sheets Ask the Experts Conference Coverage. Please Note: Due to volume considerations, not all questions can be answered. ... be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or a disease, or relied upon as legal or other professional advice ...www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/Nutrition/Archive/Alternative/Q... - 20k - Cached - More from this site - Save


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 20:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let the Asker decide, since they said it seems like a condition, not a treatment. Thank you.

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Fair enough, except it wouldn't be that if the original was in FR // Maybe in Spanish, but this usage doesn't seem to be very common in FR (a single Google hit...)
8 mins
  -> I understand your concern, however HIV would be VIH in Spanish, yet callling it HIV is very common. Thanks.