KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

fonctions superieures

English translation: higher (brain) functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonctions supérieures
English translation:higher (brain) functions
Entered by: Tony M

12:37 Aug 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / further answers to survey on effects and use of antipsychotic drugs
French term or phrase: fonctions superieures
This is stated as one of the ways of describing what primary symptoms are in psychotic cases
'troubles de fonctions superieures'
mportal
higher functions
Explanation:
I believe this is a term used in this sort of context, but I am NOT a medical expert and you would need expert confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are enough Ghits to suggest I'm probably not far wrong, and here's just one of the first I cam across that seems more or less relevant:

Damage from methamphetamine abuse documented -

The changes are evident even for abusers who have not taken the drug for a year or ... and other higher functions -- compared with non-abusers in the study. ...

www.bnl.gov/bnlweb/pubaf/pr/2001/bnlpr030101.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-05 16:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I can assure you that I have only ever heard this in a medical context, and in the UK; so I think you can rest easy on both counts!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It does appear that this term is very widely used in the context, (and the last website you refer to is very interesting, as well).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6higher functions
Tony M
3cognitive functions
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cognitive functions


Explanation:
beaucoup d'occurences avec "fonctions supérieures" sur le web

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Francis. It may also be possible to translate it like this, although nearly all the other answers specifically mention 'cognitive' in some way, and I have a feeling that this is meant to encompass things like being introverted, problems socialising etc. as well. I'm not sure if all of these could be referred to as 'cognitive functions', but I rather think not. I really need to know what medically-qualified people think.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
higher functions


Explanation:
I believe this is a term used in this sort of context, but I am NOT a medical expert and you would need expert confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-05 12:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are enough Ghits to suggest I'm probably not far wrong, and here's just one of the first I cam across that seems more or less relevant:

Damage from methamphetamine abuse documented -

The changes are evident even for abusers who have not taken the drug for a year or ... and other higher functions -- compared with non-abusers in the study. ...

www.bnl.gov/bnlweb/pubaf/pr/2001/bnlpr030101.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-05 16:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I can assure you that I have only ever heard this in a medical context, and in the UK; so I think you can rest easy on both counts!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It does appear that this term is very widely used in the context, (and the last website you refer to is very interesting, as well).
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dusty. This may well be correct, but I was reluctant to use it because in my mind it has slightly churchy connotations -'his mind was on higher things'! Perhaps it would not, to most medics, though. The complete answer given in the survey is: 'Apragmatisme/ trouble de fonctions superieures', but I doubt if that makes much difference.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Hi Dusty, great minds and all that. It took me a couple of minutes to work out what Ghits where (with the h). No apologies needed cobber, I post to point people in the right direction not for points. My Brownie days are over.
1 min
  -> Thanks, Marilyn! Sorry, your note wasn't showing when I posted. Not many of mine are left, I'm afraid (HFs, I mean)! // Sorry, 'peer comment' telegraphese! // Sure, me too, but it's a matter of simple courtesy :-)

agree  Angela Dickson
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela!

agree  Rachel Fell
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Dr Sue Levy
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! Your expert confirmation is a great relief!

agree  Michael Barnett: Absolutely right. I think the "higher" refers not so much to religiosity as it does to the anatomically higher (supratentorial) brain functions.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael! That's certainly my understanding of it.

agree  Drmanu49
22 days
  -> Thanks, Drmanu!