KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

effets defrenogene

English translation: reduced inhibitions


14:14 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / further answers to survey on effects and use of antipsychotic drugs
French term or phrase: effets defrenogene
This is given as one of the reasons for stopping treatment with anti-psychotic drugs (others being: side effects - sedation, putting on weight etc)
It is a handwritten answer, but in reasonably clear writing. It is just possible that the 'f' -de'f'- could be a 'p' or something, and that the 'n' - ge'n'e- could be, say 'ri', but neither of these would make much sense.

One would assume that 'defrenogene' would mean 'effect of taking the brakes off', but that seems an odd thing to say in the circumstances.
mportal
English translation:reduced inhibitions
Explanation:
would be along the idea of removing the 'brakes' that inhibit certain behaviours
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie. I really was not sure about this (-hence the delay) but yours was the most helpful answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effet depressogèneshirselina
3 +1effets dépressogènes
Rachel Fell
3 +1reduced inhibitions
Debbie Tacium Ladry


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced inhibitions


Explanation:
would be along the idea of removing the 'brakes' that inhibit certain behaviours

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie. I really was not sure about this (-hence the delay) but yours was the most helpful answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having said that this did not make sense in the context, I suppose that, as it is the reason for STOPPING the antipsychotic, it could make sense (if antipsychotics can do that).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: ok, thanks :)
4 days
  -> thanks gad - it makes some sense, but I have definite reservations about 'défrenogene' itself :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effets dépressogènes


Explanation:
depressive effects - maybe?

Poster : Etude des effets dépressogènes des immunothérapies chez des patients atteints de cancers du rein métastatiques. Giraud V., Rascle N., Ravaud A. ...
www.lapsac.u-bordeaux2.fr/frenchpresentation/groupesontag/e... - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-14 14:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEJM -- Prediction of the Depressive Effects of Interferon Alfa ...
Correspondence from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Prediction of the Depressive Effects of Interferon Alfa Therapy by the Patient's Initial ...
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/340/17/1370 -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Great minds meet :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks hirselina!:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet depressogènes


Explanation:
Qui causent la déprime, quoi :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-14 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oublié l'accent sur dé...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-14 14:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indiced depression; depression-inducing effects

Adverse side effects . we have explored the type and frequency of adverse side ... thereby enhancing the depression-inducing effects of CRF and stress. ...
salmon.psy.plym.ac.uk/year3/psy337DepressionTheory/PSY337DepressionTheory.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-14 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A number of other medications can induce depression in susceptible individuals. ... available and may produce undesirable side-effects if taken in excess. ...
www.sane.org.uk/public_html/About_Mental_Illness/Alcohol_Dr...

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci!