KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

abrasion des affets

English translation: emotional blunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abrasion des affets
English translation:emotional blunting
Entered by: Michael Lotz

08:49 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / further answers to survey on effects and use of antipsychotic drugs
French term or phrase: abrasion des affets
Part of another answer to how to define 'symptomes negatifs primaires' (when talking about states like schizophrenia).
Exact context:
'Abrasion des affets, dans le comportement, isolement sociale'
mportal
emotional blunting
Explanation:
loss of normal emotional reactions. "affets" should probably be spelt "affects", which would make perfect sense in this context. typical in this psychiatric/psychological pathological setting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 11:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question:
It is an problem of affect but the description of the symptom is "emotional blunting" to be more specific. So most psychiatrists would probably choose "emotional blunting" rather than "affect" or "affective". By the way, I would not favor "disintegration" for "abrasion" since the latter French word is a loss by wearing-down process, and not "disintegration",which brings up quite separate issues of personality and other pathologic processes in the psychosis category.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael (although I still don't know if this is the official term or not)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emotional blunting
Michael Lotz
4break down or disintegration of social behaviour
Claudia Vale


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break down or disintegration of social behaviour


Explanation:
"Abrasion" means wearing away and "affeterie" is literally affectation but maybe here it refers to the person's inability to keep wearing a socially acceptable mask. He starts to show cracks in his behaviour.

Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, Claudia. I'm afraid I typed it wrongly (should be 'affects'), but still, I think the word 'disintegration' is a good way to translate 'abrasion'.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional blunting


Explanation:
loss of normal emotional reactions. "affets" should probably be spelt "affects", which would make perfect sense in this context. typical in this psychiatric/psychological pathological setting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 11:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer your question:
It is an problem of affect but the description of the symptom is "emotional blunting" to be more specific. So most psychiatrists would probably choose "emotional blunting" rather than "affect" or "affective". By the way, I would not favor "disintegration" for "abrasion" since the latter French word is a loss by wearing-down process, and not "disintegration",which brings up quite separate issues of personality and other pathologic processes in the psychosis category.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael (although I still don't know if this is the official term or not)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, Michael, it does say 'affects'(my typo) So would a psychiatrist talk about 'emotional blunting', or use 'affect' or 'affective', in response to a survey about antipsychotic drugs?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
31 days