KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

comorbidites somatiques

English translation: somatic comorbidities


14:15 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / further answers to survey on effects and use of antipsychotic drugs
French term or phrase: comorbidites somatiques
This is to do with reasons given for stopping antipsychotic drug treatment.
Context:
'Comorbidites somatiques et addictives'
mportal
English translation:somatic comorbidities
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marion Sadoux
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2somatic comorbiditiesMarion Sadoux
4 -1physical side effects, as opposed to mental side effects
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
somatic comorbidities


Explanation:
.

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett
4 hrs

agree  gad
3 days4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physical side effects, as opposed to mental side effects


Explanation:
Physical Side Effects Of Paxil, Paxil medication side effects, Paxil on line, Cr paxil withdrawal, Buy paxil, Paxil side effects, Buy paxil online, ...
www.interenviro.com/store/?physical-side-effects-of-paxil.p...

"Chemical and physical side effects at application of ultrashort laser pulses for intrastromal refractive surgery ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/1464-4258/2/1/311 "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-15 14:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I intended only the 1st 3 words to appear as the answer, the "as opposed to mental side effects was meant by way of explanation/clarification.


    Reference: http://www.interenviro.com/store/?physical-side-effects-of-p...
    Reference: http://www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/1464-4258/2/1/311
B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: Comorbidities usually refer to unrelated medical conditions, such as diabetes, for instance. They are not usually side effects.
4 hrs