KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Praticien attaché

English translation: Associate physician or consulting physician (in a hospital unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Praticien attaché
English translation:Associate physician or consulting physician (in a hospital unit)
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:55 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Doctor's CV
French term or phrase: Praticien attaché
This term appears in the section on the positions the doctor has held in the past.
From my research this seems to be a specific job title in France, as opposed
to 'practicien attaché associé', but I'm not sure what the English
equivalent would be.
The maximum contract term for this position is one year.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
Rosemary Harvey
Associate physician or consulting physician (in a hospital unit)
Explanation:
Many ways to translate this depending on the position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associate Physician Diplomate, MSP Grade VII, $98700 - $222200 annually. ... The positions are Associate Physician Diplomate and are year-to-year contract. ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/hr/jobs/postings/APD3-2-06.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 09:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulting Physician/Community Healthcare Provider. What are the responsibilities of consulting physicians, or school-contracted doctors, ...
www.lungusa.org/atf/cf/{7A8D42C2-FCCA-4604-8ADE-7F5D5E762.....
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Given the other positions on her CV, this seems most appropriate. Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Associate physician or consulting physician (in a hospital unit)
Drmanu49
3 +1resident physician
Alain BERTRAND
3in-house doctor
Alain BERTRAND


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Associate physician or consulting physician (in a hospital unit)


Explanation:
Many ways to translate this depending on the position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 09:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associate Physician Diplomate, MSP Grade VII, $98700 - $222200 annually. ... The positions are Associate Physician Diplomate and are year-to-year contract. ...
www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/hr/jobs/postings/APD3-2-06.htm - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 09:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consulting Physician/Community Healthcare Provider. What are the responsibilities of consulting physicians, or school-contracted doctors, ...
www.lungusa.org/atf/cf/{7A8D42C2-FCCA-4604-8ADE-7F5D5E762.....


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Given the other positions on her CV, this seems most appropriate. Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
12 mins
  -> Thank you Chanda.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resident physician


Explanation:
or practitionner

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: One answer only Koolmau! -;)
3 days7 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-house doctor


Explanation:
could be !!!

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish