KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

copro +

English translation: stool culture positive for Clostridium difficile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:copro + a clostridium difficile
English translation:stool culture positive for Clostridium difficile
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

08:07 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: copro +
From a miscellaneous medical glossary...

neutropenie febrile sans febrile, avec une mucite GIII, et de la diarhée
neutropenie febrile-
neutropenie febrile avec ***copro +*** a clostridium difficile
neutropénie fébrile
Jason Willis-Lee
stool culture positive for Clostridium difficile
Explanation:
this is how I've seen it in many medical reports. I think 'stool' is much more likely to be used in English than constructions with 'copro-'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-10-27 10:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. below describes the different stool tests for C. difficile - the culture is the most sensitive test but there are others, so perhaps just 'stool test positive for C. difficile' unless you can discover what kind of test the + modifies.
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Angela...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stool culture positive for Clostridium difficile
Angela Dickson
5 +2positive coproculture for Clostridium difficile
Drmanu49
4copro +
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive coproculture for Clostridium difficile


Explanation:
One positive coproculture for V. cholerae O1 Ogawa (same strain) was identified on 25 June; ... Estimated Incidence of Clostridium difficile Infection ...
www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol5no2/letters.htm - 78k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-24 08:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Positive Clostridium difficile Stool Assay

Correspondence from The New England Journal of Medicine -- Positive Clostridium difficile Stool Assay in a Patient with Fatal C. sordellii Infection.
content.nejm.org/cgi/content/short/355/12/1284 -


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabellev50
2 mins
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

agree  xxxSuzytrans
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Suzy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copro +


Explanation:
i.e. coproantigen positive

"Copro-examination for botulinal toxin and Clostridium botulinum: a new procedure for laboratory diagnosis of botulism. JAMA 1977;238:1829–1832. ..."
"In all experimentally infected models, F. hepatica copro-antigens concentration ... copro-antigens earlier than routine stool examination of Fasciola eggs. ..."

http://www.bioone.org/perlserv/?request=get-document&issn=00...
"In all experimentally infected models, F. hepatica copro-antigens concentration ... copro-antigens earlier than routine stool examination of Fasciola eggs. ...




    Reference: http://arpa.allenpress.com/arpaonline/?request=get-document&...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stool culture positive for Clostridium difficile


Explanation:
this is how I've seen it in many medical reports. I think 'stool' is much more likely to be used in English than constructions with 'copro-'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2006-10-27 10:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ref. below describes the different stool tests for C. difficile - the culture is the most sensitive test but there are others, so perhaps just 'stool test positive for C. difficile' unless you can discover what kind of test the + modifies.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Angela...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: "stool culture" more usual
7 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
9 mins

agree  Helen Genevier: absolutely for coproculture>stool culture, though I had a doubt that maybe "copro" in French could encompass other analyses, such as tests for toxins - any ideas?
51 mins

agree  John Speese: I agree.
1 hr

agree  Peter Enright: Copro could stand for any test, incl cultures, antibody or antigen testing, etc
3 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: which is what I mentioned in my answer...
5 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: Let me tell you Angela, in over 20 years as a physician I have NEVER seen "copro" used as any part of a fecal test in English. However, rather than a culture, this may be a stool antibody or endotoxin test. http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/abstract/32/7/16
12 hrs
  -> thanks Michael, that's more or less what I meant by 'much more likely'! - take your point about the different types of test.