KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

avec fraction d'ejection reduite

English translation: with a reduced ejection fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec fraction d'ejection reduite
English translation:with a reduced ejection fraction
Entered by: liz askew

15:42 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Report on research into treatment for hypertension
French term or phrase: avec fraction d'ejection reduite
This is talking about how enzyme conversion inhibitors work in cardiac insufficiency (and clinical trial that have been done on this).
Context:
Le bilan des connaissances en 1994 permet donc d'affirmer que
-
-les inhibiteurs de l'enzyme de conversion disposent deja de preuves dans l'insufficience cardiaque et le status post infarctus myocardiaque XXXavec fraction d'ejection reduiteXXX
mportal
with a reduced ejection fraction
Explanation:
[PDF] Reduced right ventricular ejection fraction in endurance athletes ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reduced right ventricular ejection fraction in endurance. athletes presenting with ventricular arrhythmias: a. quantitative angiographic assessment ...
www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/eurheartj/press_release... - Similar pages

How well can the chest radiograph diagnose left ventricular ...The absence of cardiomegaly could only exclude a reduced ejection fraction if the pre-test probability was less than 8%, whereas cardiomegaly could confirm ...
www.crd.york.ac.uk/CRDWeb/ShowRecord.asp?View=Full&ID=11997... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Liz. This is exactly the term I asked for, and even explains exactly what it means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ProZ Term Search, better than the Yellow PagesxxxBourth
4 +1with reduced ejection fraction
Gilberto Lacchia
5with a reduced ejection fraction
Michael Barnett
4with a reduced ejection fractionliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ProZ Term Search, better than the Yellow Pages


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1576734

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Maybe the site works properly on your computer. On mine, it takes half an hour to work every time you click on anything


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Dickson: //but there's no need for any of the adjectives below.
3 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Yes... radical/dramatic/substantial reduction/drop in the ejection fraction.
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a reduced ejection fraction


Explanation:
[PDF] Reduced right ventricular ejection fraction in endurance athletes ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reduced right ventricular ejection fraction in endurance. athletes presenting with ventricular arrhythmias: a. quantitative angiographic assessment ...
www.oxfordjournals.org/our_journals/eurheartj/press_release... - Similar pages

How well can the chest radiograph diagnose left ventricular ...The absence of cardiomegaly could only exclude a reduced ejection fraction if the pre-test probability was less than 8%, whereas cardiomegaly could confirm ...
www.crd.york.ac.uk/CRDWeb/ShowRecord.asp?View=Full&ID=11997... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
thanks Liz. This is exactly the term I asked for, and even explains exactly what it means

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with reduced ejection fraction


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="With reduced ejection fract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-09 15:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejection fraction
Definition: a measure of the function of the left ventricle, also called left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF). The ejection fraction is the percentage of blood ejected from the left ventricle with each heart beat. An LVEF of 50% indicates that the left ventricle ejects half its volume each time it contracts. A normal ejection fraction is 50% or higher. A reduced ejection fraction indicates that cardiomyopathy is present.
http://heartdisease.about.com/cs/glossary/g/glejectionfract....



Fraction d'éjection (FE)
Mesure la quantité de sang que le cœur pompe à chaque contraction. Les personnes ayant un cœur sain ont habituellement une fraction d'éjection de 50 % ou plus. La fraction d'éjection peut être mesurée par une échocardiographie ou d' autres tests diagnostiques.
http://www.guidant.fr/Patient/Resources/glossary.aspx#F

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a reduced ejection fraction


Explanation:
The ejection fraction, the percentage of blood squeezed out of the left ventricle during the heartbeat, is a measure of congestive heart failure.

The normal value is 60%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-09 15:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/ug1391.asp

Well, ok, >55% is normal. Apparently the authorities differ.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92