KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

accidents vasculaires cerebraux

English translation: cerebrovascular accident


16:02 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Report on research into treatment for hypertension
French term or phrase: accidents vasculaires cerebraux
(I do not need to know that this can be translated as a stroke).
What I would like to know is, if this term is used in quite a technical text about clinical research, should it be translated as CVA or would you normally say a stroke, even though it does not say 'attaque d'apoplexie'?

Context:
les diuretiques previennent tres efficacement les XXaccidents vasculaires cerebrauxXXX et, moins efficacement...
mportal
English translation:cerebrovascular accident
Explanation:
yes, you'd translate the technical term using cerebrovascular accident or CVA (preferably the former, for clarity).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-09 16:41:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for clarity, I'd add that you could use 'stroke' in a technical text, but 'cerebrovascular accident' is also used. 'attaque d'apoplexie' is probably a red herring, as people have said here.

Not sure I deserve these points...
Selected response from:

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you , Angela, This is what I wanted to know, (not simply the dictionary definition).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cerebrovascular accidentAssimina Vavoula
4cerebrovascular accident
Angela Dickson
3 +1Cerebrovascular Accident
smerfetka1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerebrovascular accident


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
14 mins
  -> Thanks Kate.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerebrovascular Accident


Explanation:
this term is also used...

smerfetka1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: That's the same answer as the one I gave at the same time...
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebrovascular accident


Explanation:
yes, you'd translate the technical term using cerebrovascular accident or CVA (preferably the former, for clarity).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-09 16:41:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

for clarity, I'd add that you could use 'stroke' in a technical text, but 'cerebrovascular accident' is also used. 'attaque d'apoplexie' is probably a red herring, as people have said here.

Not sure I deserve these points...

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you , Angela, This is what I wanted to know, (not simply the dictionary definition).