KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

partisans actifs

English translation: active proponents/supporters


11:45 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Report on research into treatment for hypertension
French term or phrase: partisans actifs
This is used to describe one side of a controversy about a certain type of drug (- and whether or not it has a detrimental effect on coronary events). The context is that this was a:
'controverse initiee par des xxxpartisans actifsxxx de *****(the acronym for the research study)'
This appears to mean supporters of the study, but I am not sure that this translates 'actifs' adequately.
Any other suggestions?
mportal
English translation:active proponents/supporters
Explanation:
at first view
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, (and the other people, who also suggested some good solutions). I think 'active proponents' is very good in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4active participantsliz askew
4initiated by people/physicians actively supporting XXX
Drmanu49
3militant advocatesxxxCMJ_Trans
2active proponents/supporters
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
active proponents/supporters


Explanation:
at first view

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, (and the other people, who also suggested some good solutions). I think 'active proponents' is very good in the context.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
militant advocates


Explanation:
another way of doing it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-11 12:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diehard supporters

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: doesn't really fit for a clinical trial...
4 hrs

disagree  liz askew: inappropriate terminilogy.
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiated by people/physicians actively supporting XXX


Explanation:
However, if the physicians wished to take any action, he said, ... We did know that the American Psychiatric Association was actively supporting the FDA. ...
www.orgonomy.org/wr/reich_bio_05.html - 26k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active participants


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean.

The Value of Controlled Clinical Trials; Ethical and Participant ...Controlled clinical trials have exacting methodologies at the conclusion of which ... The person must be an active participant in the trial, not a passive ...
www.ucpresearch.org/fact-sheets/controlled-clinical-trials.... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279