KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

plaies sans controle visuel

English translation: wounds that cannot be monitored visually


22:15 Feb 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Treatment for haemorrhages
French term or phrase: plaies sans controle visuel
This is saying that you should be careful in using a tourniquet in 'plaies sans controle visuel. Ces gestes risquent de provoquer des lesions neuromusculaires...'
mportal
English translation:wounds that cannot be monitored visually
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, I think this is the most elegant way of putting it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wounds that cannot be visually inspected/assessed
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4blind wounds
Diane de Cicco
3without visual control of the wound
Marina Varouta
2wounds where unseen bleeding may occurblavatsky
1wounds that cannot be monitored visually
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wounds that cannot be monitored visually


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you, Jonathan, I think this is the most elegant way of putting it.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without visual control of the wound


Explanation:
I think "sans controle visuel" is refering to the verb...

Marina Varouta
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marina, this is a subtle and useful point to have made


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wounds where unseen bleeding may occur


Explanation:
I think they are worried about unseen/uncontrolled bleeding

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wounds that cannot be visually inspected/assessed


Explanation:
In wounds where you cannot "see" what you are clamping, it's best to use caution, keeping in mind that irreparable neuromuscular damage can result from clamping willy-nilly.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: that's indeed the meaning but I think it's rather "clampage sans contrôle visuel" = blind clamping
5 hrs
  -> indeed, that is the most succinct way to put it. :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind wounds


Explanation:
perhaps this is a shorter way of expressing the same thing


    Reference: http://pedsinreview.aappublications.org/cgi/reprint/20/1/21....
    Reference: http://www.watson-cheyne.com/observations-on-the-treatment-o...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you, Diane. This might be the correct technical term, but I am not sure enough of that, in the context, to use it.