KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

fausse route

English translation: trouble swallowing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fausse route
English translation:trouble swallowing
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:09 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: fausse route
MS patient/physician responses discussing the convenience of a patch vs. injection treatment forms....TIA, Jason.

pour les patch j'aurai peur de démangaisons
pour les capsules et les comprimés en flacons c'est plus évident que en blistermais il peut y avoir des **fausses routes** pour certaines personnes
les autres ne sont pas trés attrayants"

PATCH UNE FOIS PAR SEMAINE EN CAS DE GROSSE CHALEUR ET DE BAIN REPETE ADHESIVITE EST ELLE CONSTANTE ET POUR LES COMPRIME LE CONDITIONNEMENT A OUVRIR DU FAIT DE TREMBLEMENT SOUVENT IMPORTANT PENDANT LA SEP EN CAS DE **FAUSSE ROUTE** A REPETITION VU DANS LA SEP LES DISPERSIBLE SONT PLUS FACILE A PRENDRE ET A TOUT MOMENT SANS EAU
Jason Willis-Lee
trouble swallowing
Explanation:
It means that the patient 'swallows wrong'. The pill could go down the windpipe instead of the oesophagus. Sometimes instructions say, "In case of repeated difficulty in swallowing..."
I wouldnt go so far as to say in case of choking, but that is the idea, the pill goes the wrong way, and it is better to use pills that can easily be dissovled and taken 'in' water, rather than 'with' water.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7trouble swallowing
Gayle Wallimann
4accidental ingestion/swallowing of a foreign body into the airways (wrong tract)
Drmanu49
3 +1accidental inhalation
Francis MARC
3not suitableAlain Pommet
2inappropriate assimilationMarc Glinert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inappropriate assimilation


Explanation:
hmmmm not as simple as I'd first thought.

There must be a more specialised medical term, but I'm guessing that the product is not assimilated by the organism (ie the patient) in the way intended.

This reply may at least setyou on the right path, Jason, but no doubt we will here from our medical expert colleagues on this one, Manu??? Michael????

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not suitable


Explanation:

This is a common French expression 'faire fausse route' - literally take the wrong road. In this context it would be 'prove to be unsuitable' or something like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-14 09:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't see/read the second example. Here it means that the person might not take the correct amount of medication.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
trouble swallowing


Explanation:
It means that the patient 'swallows wrong'. The pill could go down the windpipe instead of the oesophagus. Sometimes instructions say, "In case of repeated difficulty in swallowing..."
I wouldnt go so far as to say in case of choking, but that is the idea, the pill goes the wrong way, and it is better to use pills that can easily be dissovled and taken 'in' water, rather than 'with' water.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: I agree (ignore my clumsy attempt!) just found 'false passage' as a suggested translation.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alain.

agree  liz askew
6 mins

agree  Melzie: or more lightly though medically just as untrue as the majority of 'fausse routes', - to go down the wrong way
15 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
47 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
2 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

agree  Michael Barnett: The closest technical term would be "dysphagia".
7 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: It's not trouble swallowing but swallowing something into the wrong place. Dysphagia is sometimes used but in easier terms, it is the accidental inhalation of a foreign body into another tract than the planned one.
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accidental inhalation


Explanation:
Conduite à tenir en cas de fausse route (avaler de travers)Conduite à tenir en cas de fausse route (avaler de travers) ... La fausse route est un accident banal qui peut se compliquer parfois d'un étouffement et de ...
www.medecine-et-sante.com/premierssoins/fausseroute.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

CSC - Inhalation et ingestion accidentelles de petits objetsL’inhalation accidentelle ( fausse route, avaler de travers) résulte du passage d'un aliment ou d'un petit objet dans les voies respiratoires (gorge, ...
www.securiteconso.org/rubrique123.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires

Réseau Luciolesne pas les faire souffrir : avaler un morceau même sans fausse route est douloureux,. leur permettre d’accéder au goût des aliments et d’éprouver du plaisir ...
www.reseau-lucioles.org/article.php3?id_article=106 - 26k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Leyden: technically, that's it - "going down the wrong pipe" in everyday speech
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accidental ingestion/swallowing of a foreign body into the airways (wrong tract)


Explanation:
La fausse route est un accident banal qui peut se compliquer parfois d'un étouffement et de l'impossibilité pour la victime d'évacuer le corps étranger. ...
www.medecine-et-sante.com/premierssoins/fausseroute.html - 5k -

It's not trouble swallowing but swallowing something into the wrong place. Dysphagia is sometimes used but in easier and closer terms, it is the accidental swallowing of a foreign body into another tract than the planned one, usually the wind-pipe.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635