KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

creme de teint compacte

English translation: compact foundation cream


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:creme de teint compacte
English translation:compact foundation cream
Entered by: liz askew

14:43 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Dermatology/Corrective cosmetics
French term or phrase: creme de teint compacte
This is also referred to as 'creme compacte teintee', and appears to be a kind of foundation, (although there is also 'fond de teint' and 'base de maquillage'). I need the correct term used in cosmetics in English (which I think could include the word 'teint', and maybe also 'creme', but I am not sure that this is correct, or what order they should be in.)
The text is about corrective cosmetics and not ordinary beauty products.
mportal
compact foundation cream
Explanation:
Health Shop : fragrance beauty uk In EnglandAVENE COMPACT FOUNDATION CREAM HONEY 9,5G · AVENE COMPACT FOUNDATION CREAM HONEY 9,5G These tinted compact foundation creams leave a perfect and even ...
www.leguidesante.co.uk/s-fragrance-beauty-uk.html?sort=2a&p... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what is being discussed, tinted compact foundation cream to disguise blemishes, so this is the word order that would be correct. Thank you very much Liz. (and thank you for your interesting references, and to the other people for theirs).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3compact foundationRHELLER
2 +3compact cream foundationtranslator_15
3 +1compact foundation creamliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compact cream foundation


Explanation:
This term does exist, although I am not sure whether it is the official translation for creme de teint compacte

translator_15
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
18 mins
  -> thanks Enza!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.makeupbyarmando.com/index.php/cPath/23_49
56 mins
  -> thanks Rachel :-)

agree  Emma Paulay
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compact foundation cream


Explanation:
Health Shop : fragrance beauty uk In EnglandAVENE COMPACT FOUNDATION CREAM HONEY 9,5G · AVENE COMPACT FOUNDATION CREAM HONEY 9,5G These tinted compact foundation creams leave a perfect and even ...
www.leguidesante.co.uk/s-fragrance-beauty-uk.html?sort=2a&p... - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
This is what is being discussed, tinted compact foundation cream to disguise blemishes, so this is the word order that would be correct. Thank you very much Liz. (and thank you for your interesting references, and to the other people for theirs).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: I think this word order is ambiguous, as foundation cream can be a sort of face cream applied before you put on coloured foundation - http://www.evansgarden.com/foundation-cream-normal-dry-skin....
52 mins

agree  juliebarba: I agree with the word order and this is 'coloured' foundation cream (de teint)
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compact foundation


Explanation:
see photos at link - they come in a choice of shades

Because this compact foundation gives in-an-instant flawless, fresh-looking, . ... Vichy Dermablend Dermasmooth Corrective Foundation 55 Bronze 30ml ...
www.dealtime.co.uk/xDN-Cosmetics--face_makeup-303084



    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/gp/search.html/ref=pd_sl_aw_flat_newbe...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.makeupbyarmando.com/index.php/cPath/23_49
46 mins
  -> thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Hi, Rita. How are you? Kalispera (good evening) from Greece...
1 hr
  -> Hello! I am really busy but I still try to help on kudoz because everyone here helps me too :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thanks, Vicky :-)