KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Couvrance

English translation: coverage (or cover) capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Couvrance
English translation:coverage (or cover) capacity
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:00 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Dermatology/Corrective cosmetics
French term or phrase: Couvrance
This appears as a heading in this text about corrective cosmetics:
'COUVRANCE
CORRECTEUR DE TEINT

Pionnier dans le maquillage medicale'
It obviously means the way that the make-up covers the blemishes. Is there a special word for this when you are discussing cosmetics? (without getting too far away from the French meaning, as maybe something like 'Concealment' would, and it doesn't sound right, really, and coverage sounds like journalism.
Can you say 'Cover Make-up'?
mportal
coverage (or cover) capacity
Explanation:
The result is a formulation that ensures continuous coverage for daily or ... Their nearly unlimited capacity enables the elimination of undesirable shine ...
www.dermstore.com/long_500004-500323.htm - 52k -

Description: Smooth Indulgence is a high coverage makeup and concealer designed to camouflage skin imperfections, such as hyperpigmentation, scarring and ...
www.dermstore.com/product_Smooth Indulgence Concealer_4550.... - 23k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu, I now think that the best translation is simply 'coverage', although in this sense, of coverage capacity.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coverage (or cover) capacity
Drmanu49
4ConcealerMireille K
4covering power
Diane de Cicco
4Coverage concealer
Valérie Madesclair
3corrective make-up (for skin tone)liz askew
2FoundationTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Foundation


Explanation:
I think they call it that because "pollyfiller" was already taken :)

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, probably. That's rather how I feel about it, too!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering power


Explanation:
je crois que c'est plutôt ça.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Diane, I think I have confused everyone by saying I didn't think you could use 'coverage', though.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrective make-up (for skin tone)


Explanation:
Partly off the top of my head.

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yZd_l2TvG28J:www.aveneu...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concealer


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-16 15:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Formula Concealer | Maybelline Cover Stick | Dark Circles | Physicians Formula ... Corrector Concealer. Corrector Concealer. Cover Stick By Maybelline ...search.ulta.com/cosmetics/Yellow Concealer - 38k - Cached - More from this site


Mireille K
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Mireille. I'm not sure about this, though. The term is not a noun, and although this is what they are getting at, I now think that 'coverage' is better,as there are specific products that are 'concealers'.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coverage concealer


Explanation:
It might sound to you like "journalism", but that term is used to define the "couvrance" (which could be sheer, moderate, full) for foundation and concealer (your context here).

http://www.maybelline.com/products/productDetail.aspx?prodid...
True Illusion Natural Coverage Makeup

http://www.colortration.com/
The cover makeup you have been searching for is finally here. ColorTration is the first liquid concealer makeup that can easily camouflage any skin condition. This concealer covers conditions like vitiligo, melasma, undereye circles, spider veins, rosacea, scars and birthmarks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-16 15:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cosmetics.suite101.com/article.cfm/concealer
Solid Cream Stick: This is a full coverage concealer so it is perfect for blemishes and skin discolorations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-17 02:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While looking at your other question, I had the idea that you might be not looking for a general term, but the translation for an Avene product, am I right?
"Couvrance correcteur teint" appears to be also the name of an Avene product, in this case, you shouldn't translate Couvrance, the English name of this product is Couvrance Concealer Stick (if it is the stick version) or Couvrance Fluid Foundation Corrector (for the fluid version)


    Reference: http://www.clinique.com/templates/products/multiproduct.tmpl...
Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marie, but I now think it is simply 'coverage', in the sense of capacity to cover. It is a title, and not a product. Maybe that is not completely clear from the context I gave.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

disagree  Mireille K: it is just "Concealer"
9 hrs
  -> 'Concealer' means "correcteur de teint'. Mportal asked for 'Couvrance' = 'coverage' (her first heading) if you look at my links or any major cosmetics brands.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage (or cover) capacity


Explanation:
The result is a formulation that ensures continuous coverage for daily or ... Their nearly unlimited capacity enables the elimination of undesirable shine ...
www.dermstore.com/long_500004-500323.htm - 52k -

Description: Smooth Indulgence is a high coverage makeup and concealer designed to camouflage skin imperfections, such as hyperpigmentation, scarring and ...
www.dermstore.com/product_Smooth Indulgence Concealer_4550.... - 23k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu, I now think that the best translation is simply 'coverage', although in this sense, of coverage capacity.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
7 days
  -> Thank you Shog.