KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Intérêt

English translation: advantages


20:36 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Dermatology/article in scientific journal on treating rosacea
French term or phrase: Intérêt
(Hope you all appreciate the accents!)
I need the correct scientific term in English, if possible, when referring to a research project (and, for that reason, this is a professional question, even though the word has a much more common meaning).
This is in the title of the article, as follows:
'Intérêt de formations specifiques pour l'erythrocouperose moderee a severe' (sorry about lack of accents here).
The meaning would appear to be 'advantage of' or something similar, but that is different to the dictionary variants, and there could be a specific word used in this context in English.
mportal
English translation:advantages
Explanation:
"The advantages of XXX in the treatment of" is perfectly fine.
Selected response from:

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie. This is the answer I am happiest with, although the use of 'interest' in the context given is a very helpful contribution, too. My reservations about that are only that it is in an American journal. (I'm sorry not to be able to add a general note. No button appeared).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Usefulness
Diane de Cicco
5Need for
gabuss
4 +1advantages
Debbie Tacium Ladry
2 +2desirability
Ariser
4Significance/relevance
narasimha
3the main pointsblavatsky
3benefits
Philip Watterson
3Interestxxxrodriguma
3Importance
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desirability


Explanation:
or "Value of..."?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-19 20:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also "Importance of ..."

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "importance of". I have the same problem with the many meanings of "intérêt" going from french into German, and that's what I usually use in this context.
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Nathan: I often use value
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advantages


Explanation:
"The advantages of XXX in the treatment of" is perfectly fine.

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks, Debbie. This is the answer I am happiest with, although the use of 'interest' in the context given is a very helpful contribution, too. My reservations about that are only that it is in an American journal. (I'm sorry not to be able to add a general note. No button appeared).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's the other option... ;-)
1 min
  -> if it fits the context. Thanks Cetacea :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Usefulness


Explanation:
It is often used to mean "usefulness" in French

Take your pick...

P.S. I like the proviso about accents and Prod level



Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
57 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Drmanu49: Not by me SD! OK, 1 AM in Louisiana, I better go to bed. Have a nice day.
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Oh dear, I said "Prod level" instead of "Pro level", I'm going to get told off...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Importance


Explanation:


IST Event 2006
3. the importance of specific training to enhance safety through an adequate ... experts across a range of fields comes together to address these issues and ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/istevent/2006/cf/network-detail.cfm?id=894 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Neural Training 1
As mentioned, they reinforce the importance of specific training because, while the nervous system is a powerful and adaptable thing, it will not transfer ...
www.pponline.co.uk/encyc/1006.htm - 43k

A Prospective Randomized Study to Test the Transfer of Basic ...
... training schedules underscores the importance of specific training programs. ... The Trainer Input Box represents the operation field and contains 3 ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1356982

[PDF]
A National Survey of Aging Curriculum in Schools of Social Work
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
of the schools of social work have no field faculty 'in aging ... the importance of specific training. in. aging. in. specific areas. Table ...
www.haworthpress.com/store/E-Text/View_EText.asp?sid=5WEEVQ...

[PDF]
LESSONS LEARNED: EVALUATING THE CHANGES IN PERCEPTION OF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the attendees’ ranking of the importance of specific training topics ... health providers, parole and probation officers, treatment providers, ...
www.dcj.state.co.us/ors/pdf/docs/girlsrpt.pdf

The Importance of Specific Training
The Importance of Specific Training By Marc Dagenais, M.H.K. (completing), CSCS ... Red Flags of Junk Science: How To Evaluate Health Claims ...
www.softballperformance.com/articles/specific_training.shtm...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interest


Explanation:
Le fait de mettre le mot « intérêt » dans le titre d’un article est fréquent dans la littérature médicale française, mais c’est un défaut critiqué par les experts français en rédaction médicale. Si une étude est publiée, elle devrait être intéressante, donc le mot est inutile. Mais ils utilisent ce mot-là même en anglais.

Example sentence(s):
  • Interest of Ribavirin in the Maintenance Treatment of Liver Fibrosis Using Low Dose Pegylated Interferon alpha2b in Patients With Chronic Hepatitis C Non Responders to Previous Antiviral Therapy.
  • Interest of a new salicylic acid derivative in the prevention of acne relapses

    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/show/NCT00323804
    Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology Volume 50, Issue 3, Supplement 1 , March 2004, Page P19
xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Significance/relevance


Explanation:
For details, please read and understand more about rosacea, Reference given below.

Rosacea is a common condition that affects over 45 million people worldwide but is often misunderstood. Rosacea symptoms include flushing and redness on the face and across the cheeks, nose, or forehead and can also less commonly affect the neck, chest and scalp. As rosacea progresses, other symptoms can develop such as permanent redness, red bumps, red gritty eyes, burning and stinging sensations, small blood vessels visible near the surface of the skin, and in some advanced cases a bulbous nose.


    37 mins.com/rosacea
narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intérêt de
Need for


Explanation:
Une option

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Watterson: it would surprise me if the meaning of "intérêt" in this context is as strong as "need"
4 hrs
  -> I still believe it is the right term here - anyway, it is an alternative to various other possible terms

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benefits


Explanation:
just another suggestion amongst many - I was thinking of the expression "therapeutic benefits" which is used in the medical field. I know the title is not exactly referring to a drug, but we could perhaps "borrow" the term

Philip Watterson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the main points


Explanation:
to relay or let people know that what follows is a more detailed description...

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish