KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Suivi médical et social

English translation: Medical and social (service) follow-up (monitoring)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Suivi médical et social
English translation:Medical and social (service) follow-up (monitoring)
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:24 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Suivi médical et social
"Monitoring" est-il le terme le plus approprié ?
"Aftercare" ne conviendrait pas pour "suivi médical", le suivi médical est ici plus général qu'une post-cure.
Jock
Medical and social follow-up (monitoring)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-11 15:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical and Social Treatments. These treatments, core of the AIDSETI action ... Follow up on the PMS (Patient Monitoring Model) and online support to the ...
www.aidseti.org/trainingprogs.php - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-11 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also counselling:

- [ Traduire cette page ]
Clients with nutrition risk factors should be referred to a registered dietician or nutritionist for counseling/followup monitoring. ...
www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/perinatal/en/guidance.htm - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-03-11 15:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case management (i.e., coordination of medical and social services). ... thorough follow-up through a combination of clinic visits and telephone contacts. ...
www.ucsf.edu/clpharm/residency_specialty_clinics.htm - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-11 18:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social service follow-up is implicit it seemed to me as in my first and second ref. which mentions it.
Medical and Social Treatments.
coordination of medical and social services
But if you want to add that to my title answer, no problem.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Medical and social follow-up (monitoring)
Drmanu49
4 +2medical and social service follow-up
Michael Barnett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical and social service follow-up


Explanation:
One speaks of medical follow-ups and social service follow-ups, but never "social follow-ups", which in English would imply a non-professional follow-up for strictly personal reasons.

Home Economics Archive: Research, Tradition and History
Solomon, Maida Herman: Need of Social Service Follow-up in Syphilis Cases · Editorial · The National Social Hygiene Conference for 1925 ...
hearth.library.cornell.edu/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=hearth;idno=4732756_193_008 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
JSTOR: The Research-Oriented Single Home Follow-Up Interview: Its ...
... effectiveness of the single home inter- view with 92 families of chronic schizo- phrenic patients as a means of obtaining social service follow-up data. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0095-9006(196323)4%3A3%3C214%3ATRSHFI%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Q - Similar pages
Childhood Lead Poisoning Prevention Program | PLYC 91 Chp 4 | CDC
Coordinate with local public health officials. Ensure that poisoned children receive appropriate medical, environmental, and social service follow-up. ...
www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/publications/books/plpyc/chapter4.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MCHC, or social service follow-up at IFSCs. Most of the cases are being actively followed. up with supportive counseling and/or groups/programmes to help ...
www.cop.gov.hk/eng/pdf/TFCY_2_2006eng.pdf - Similar pages

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. Your point was really interesting. I didn't choose it just because there is no real social service in this country.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: and "social monitoring" sounds even worse (Big Brother is watching you!)//Speaking of which, do go see Lives of Others (Oscar for best foreign film) wonderful film. :-)
16 mins
  -> Thanks Sue! :-) Hehe. Your comment reminds me of the road signs in Quebec warning drivers of speed checks by police aircraft, "surveillance arienne". It sounds to us Anglophones like we are being tracked by Germans! ;-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Medical and social follow-up (monitoring)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-11 15:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical and Social Treatments. These treatments, core of the AIDSETI action ... Follow up on the PMS (Patient Monitoring Model) and online support to the ...
www.aidseti.org/trainingprogs.php - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-11 15:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also counselling:

- [ Traduire cette page ]
Clients with nutrition risk factors should be referred to a registered dietician or nutritionist for counseling/followup monitoring. ...
www.health.state.ny.us/nysdoh/perinatal/en/guidance.htm - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-03-11 15:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case management (i.e., coordination of medical and social services). ... thorough follow-up through a combination of clinic visits and telephone contacts. ...
www.ucsf.edu/clpharm/residency_specialty_clinics.htm - 13k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-11 18:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social service follow-up is implicit it seemed to me as in my first and second ref. which mentions it.
Medical and Social Treatments.
coordination of medical and social services
But if you want to add that to my title answer, no problem.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  katsy
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jonathan

agree  liz askew: Yes, "follow-up".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.