KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

préposé aux bénéficiaires

English translation: beneficiaries attendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:préposé aux bénéficiaires
English translation:beneficiaries attendant

21:58 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: préposé aux bénéficiaires
It's job title in hospitals or houses for old peoples. The person who have to take care of the patient. Thank you for your help !
Sébastien Lepage
beneficiaries attendant
Explanation:
". Plumber 6359 Porter 6344 Door attendant 6341, 6348 Beneficiary attendant ... attendant 3204 Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant ..."
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/u-0.1/20061117/whole.html

". Plumber 6359 Porter 6344 Door attendant 6341, 6348 Beneficiary attendant ... attendant 3204 Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant ..."
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/u-0.1/20061117/whole.html

"Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant 6418. Autopsy attendant ... Home care beneficiary attendant. 3474. Animal attendant ."..
www.assnat.qc.ca/eng/37legislature1/Projets-loi/Publics/03-...

"A beneficiary attendant will make. a list of your clothing and ensure. that your items are identified;. ❋ A unit psychiatrist and a nurse ..."
www.douglas.qc.ca/UserFiles/File/welcoming-guide-en.pdf

"Program manager; Beneficiary Attendant; Nurse; Occupational Therapist; Program Secretary; Social Worker; Special Care Counselor; Vehicle Driver/ Client Care ..."
www.clethbridge.qc.ca/site/article_print_en.php?ida=84&idp=...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this translation is the best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orderly or assistant in an old people's home
Drmanu49
4beneficiaries attendant
rousselures
3 -1Employment (employee) benefitsGermaine07


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orderly or assistant in an old people's home


Explanation:
general practitioner (GP) in care of old people ... visiting old people at home. At present, a ... with her food that an orderly had to remain with ...
ageing.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/18/1/64.pdf -

Assistant in an old people's home. Library assistant. ... I would leave the premises in a quiet and orderly fashion, closing doors and windows behind me and ...
www.orionbooks.co.uk/QandA.aspx?id=14008&catID=1 - 26k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Employment (employee) benefits


Explanation:
Employment (employee) benefits

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1045: I think that you're way off base, Germaine. Un(e) préposé(e) aux bénéficiaires works in a hospital or an old people's home.
31 mins
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiaries attendant


Explanation:
". Plumber 6359 Porter 6344 Door attendant 6341, 6348 Beneficiary attendant ... attendant 3204 Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant ..."
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/u-0.1/20061117/whole.html

". Plumber 6359 Porter 6344 Door attendant 6341, 6348 Beneficiary attendant ... attendant 3204 Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant ..."
www.canlii.org/qc/laws/sta/u-0.1/20061117/whole.html

"Physically handicapped beneficiaries transport attendant 6418. Autopsy attendant ... Home care beneficiary attendant. 3474. Animal attendant ."..
www.assnat.qc.ca/eng/37legislature1/Projets-loi/Publics/03-...

"A beneficiary attendant will make. a list of your clothing and ensure. that your items are identified;. ❋ A unit psychiatrist and a nurse ..."
www.douglas.qc.ca/UserFiles/File/welcoming-guide-en.pdf

"Program manager; Beneficiary Attendant; Nurse; Occupational Therapist; Program Secretary; Social Worker; Special Care Counselor; Vehicle Driver/ Client Care ..."
www.clethbridge.qc.ca/site/article_print_en.php?ida=84&idp=...


rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - I think this translation is the best
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - difficile à traduire car ce titre peut différer d'un pays à l'autre. Comme les exemples cités proviennent de sites québécois, cela semble pertinent puisque le titre utilisé l'est pour le québec, du moins. Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: just pointing out that this wouldn't be the Br Eng translation
8 hrs