KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

DISPOSITIF THERAPEUTIQUE

English translation: therapy / therapeutic resources


13:10 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psychotherapy
French term or phrase: DISPOSITIF THERAPEUTIQUE
This is a sub-heading in a journal article about the nature of psychotherapy. The author argues that psychotherapy is always a kind of mutual seduction, and that this actually makes it more effective.
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:therapy / therapeutic resources
Explanation:
suggestion...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Cadmio. I think this fits best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3therapeutic plan
dcaralo
4 +2Therapeutic Setting(s)
Drmanu49
4 +1therapeutic device
Chanda Danley
4therapeutic mechanismSwatchka
4therapeutic toolliz askew
4therapy / therapeutic resourcesmfs_trad
4The therapeutic apparatusNajib Aloui
3therapeutic procedurecocotier
3Therapy/therapeutic solution (the)Lara Hill-Gentile
2therapeutic aspects/systems
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therapeutic device


Explanation:
...

Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I am sorry, I should have put the rest of the subheading in: "Le dispositif thérapeutique, ce séducteur... " I think this narrows the range of options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I am not accustomed to the use of a device in Psychotherapy! can you document this, Chanda?
2 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: absolutely - and why not? This is what the French says - and googling "therapeutic device" + psychotherapy gets over 1000 ghits.
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Therapeutic Setting(s)


Explanation:
PEP Web - Sexual Abuse in the Therapeutic Setting: What Do Victims ...
- [ Traduire cette page ]
As a victim of sexual abuse by a psychotherapist and as one who has, over the past ... “It's part of the set-up of powerful dependency and isolation,” says ...
pep-web.org/document.php?id=PI.017.0329A

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-03-14 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "rationale"

Therapeutic Factors in Psychotherapy. Jerome D. Frank, M.D. ... therapists, therapeutic settings, and therapeutic rationale that arouse patients’ hopes, ...
focus.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/4/2/306

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-03-14 13:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group Psychotherapy with Obese Disordered-Eating Adults with Body-Image ... in various therapeutic settings, outside the formal psychotherapeutic context. ...
www.ajp.org/archives/58-03-2004.html - 14k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion DRmanu. I am sorry, I should have put the rest of the subheading in: "Le dispositif thérapeutique, ce séducteur... " I think this narrows the range of options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  Najib Aloui: seems closer now with chanda's note
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Najib.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapy / therapeutic resources


Explanation:
suggestion...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cadmio. I think this fits best in my context
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion Cadmio. I am sorry, I should have put the rest of the subheading in: "Le dispositif thérapeutique, ce séducteur... " I think this narrows the range of options.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapeutic procedure


Explanation:
a suggestion

cocotier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. I am sorry, I should have put the rest of the subheading in: "Le dispositif thérapeutique, ce séducteur... " I think this narrows the range of options.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
therapeutic aspects/systems


Explanation:
It seems a bit more natural in a plural, is that viable in the context?

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion Rebecca. I am sorry, I should have put the rest of the subheading in: "Le dispositif thérapeutique, ce séducteur... " I think this narrows the range of options.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
therapeutic plan


Explanation:
I assume that "dispositif" in context refers to a "package" of measures to be carried out, a planned or organized manner of proceeding with therapies.

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
20 mins
  -> thanks Najib

agree  juliebarba: or treatment plan
1 hr
  -> thank you julie

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, absolutely
19 hrs
  -> Merci Diane

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Therapy/therapeutic solution (the)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. "Dispositif" here seems to mean "system" or "means" more than an actual device.
Good luck!

Lara Hill-Gentile
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic tool


Explanation:
http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=cps.031.0213a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I've just seen your comments to the other contributors.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapeutic mechanism


Explanation:
Therapeutic mechanism:a seducer...

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The therapeutic apparatus


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-03-16 11:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dispositif": a set of tools , instruments , devices etc. "disposed", arranged in a particular way to perform a particular function ..."dispositif d'alarme", "dispositif hydraulique" etc. ..."dispositif thérapeutique" is, in general, used to mean "therapeutic strategy" receiving operational , material form...In this context , I think, it's the whole "machinery" that "envelops" , embraces the patient as soon as he gets into it and under whose spell he falls...It's an institution with its symbols ( e.g the all knowing and all benevolent doctor with his/her uniform) , mysterious language, procedures, rituals , etc....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-03-16 11:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that "de-responsiblizes" the patient, remove his /her defences ..."Je suis maintenant entre de bonnes mains" would he/she say ...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba