KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

inassignable

English translation: which cannot be pinpointed


18:25 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / psychotherapy
French term or phrase: inassignable
This comes from a journal article discussing the role of seduction (not in the literal, sexual sense) in psychotherapy. Sentence where used: "C'est un moment parfois inassignable, la séduction ne vient pas nécéssairement dès la première séance."
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:which cannot be pinpointed
Explanation:
Another possibility.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you Linda, and to all the other people who aswered and /or commented on answers. I prefer 'pinpointed' in this context because it is more figurative, and so is the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which cannot be determined/timed accurately (you don't know when it will come)
Drmanu49
4which cannot be pinpointedlindaellen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which cannot be determined/timed accurately (you don't know when it will come)


Explanation:
Dictionnaire de L'Académie française, 6th Edition (1832-5)
ASSIGNABLE. adj. des deux genres Qui peut être assigné, déterminé avec précision.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2007-03-14 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc qui ne peut être assigné, déterminé avec précision.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to all who answered and/or commented. These are both good translations, and the fact that I have not selected them at this time is only because of the nature of the specific text whee the original term occurred.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  Swatchka
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jock
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which cannot be pinpointed


Explanation:
Another possibility.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Linda, and to all the other people who aswered and /or commented on answers. I prefer 'pinpointed' in this context because it is more figurative, and so is the text.