KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

nom à l'esprit

English translation: nothing comes to my mind or I can't recall the name/put a name on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom à l'esprit
English translation:nothing comes to my mind or I can't recall the name/put a name on
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:23 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: nom à l'esprit
Verbatim physician responses for a new glaucoma drug preparation

ne sait pas
pas de **nom à l'esprit** pour l'i
Jason Willis-Lee
nothing comes to my mind or I can't recall the name/put a name on
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Manu...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nothing comes to my mind or I can't recall the name/put a name on
Drmanu49
3 +1no-one/nothing springs to mind
Jacqui Audouy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no-one/nothing springs to mind


Explanation:
Difficult without knowing exact question being answered, but could this work?

Jacqui Audouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: this is what sprang to my mind :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nothing comes to my mind or I can't recall the name/put a name on


Explanation:
...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Thanks Manu...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> Thank you Assimina.

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sandra Petch