KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

infirmière en chef

English translation: head nurse (matron in the UK)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infirmière en chef
English translation:head nurse (matron in the UK)
Entered by: Drmanu49

18:32 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical: Health Care / nursing functions
French term or phrase: infirmière en chef
Extract from a novel : an old lady in hospital (possibly nursing home), mind wandering, thinks the 'infirmière en chef' is spying on her. Have found 'matron', have envisaged '(ward) sister' and/or 'staff nurse'. Would like opinions on that. Would like to know more about US English possibilities - have found 'senior nurse' and don't know what that corresponds to, and then have got completely confused by my searches for US usage. I'm not looking for THE answer, but any different possibilities that could be acceptable, especially as it's a novel, not a job description. Many, many thanks in advance!
katsy
head nurse (matron)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-23 18:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of head nurse in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of head nurse. What does head nurse mean? head nurse synonyms, head nurse antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/head nurse - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-23 18:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Joseph’s Children’s Hospital, Charleston, WVA. Manager of infant care in the neonatal nursery. Assistant to the Pediatrics Head Nurse in support of ...
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/head_nurse_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2007-03-23 19:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical emergencies require a cool head and clear thinking. ... course is designed to prepare junior nurse officers to function as first-level staff nurses ...
www.southalabama.edu/armyrotc/nursing.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2007-03-23 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The senior nurse had either completed her final exams, or was about to sit ... the nursing work culture in the USA was the method nurses adopted to address ...
transformations.cqu.edu.au/journal/issue_01/article_04.shtml - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2007-03-23 19:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New role for senior nurse. ... A nurse with more than 10 years senior management experience in the NHS has earned one of the Nursing and Midwifery Council’s ...
www.staffnurse.com/nursing-news-articles/new-role-for-senio... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tafylaraki Anastasia, Consulting Editor, RN, BSc, Head Nurse at the Henry ... University of Colorado Health Sciences Center Denver, Colorado 80262 USA ...
www.nursing.gr/editorial.html - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free sample resumes - for Head Nurse resume, Intern resume, Surgical Nurse resume. Use as a template for writing a resume.
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/head_nurse_r... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head Nurse. Brain on the top, spine down the back. ... Tulane has the only working helipad, so we kind of figured that everybody would be boated or ...
head-nurse.blogspot.com/2005/09/standby.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girard Robinson, MD, Chief of Psychiatry, Maine Medical Center and Spring Harbor Hospital Joy Moody, MSN, Head Nurse, Emergency Services, Maine Medical ...
www.ihi.org/.../ImprovementStories/MemberReportReducingLeng... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head nurses and nurse supervisors oversee and coordinate nursing ... "Laura Van Syckle, RN, director of nurse recruitment, Virginia Hospital Center, ...
www3.ccps.virginia.edu/careerprospects/Briefs/P-S/RNs.shtml - 49k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 21:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head-Nurse with Nursing staff at the Guam Memorial Hospital ... California Pacific Medical Center Medical Specialties Unit ...
www.vaniercollege.qc.ca/nursing/gradprof.html - 21k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Before we go off the end of the page.... thank you Drmanu 49 - you don't know how much this has helped. Will leave glossary entry to you. Many thanks to everyone....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18head nurse (matron)
Drmanu49
5 +1Nurse Manager
DFBEN


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nurse Manager


Explanation:
Head Nurse (Traditional)
Modern terms are Nurse Manager- and Nurse Practitionner in some hospitals in the US - For all three titles, a Registered Nurse Certification is required. (a Head Nurse must be an RN)

DFBEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you DFBEN; am not allowed to share out the points, I wish I could; your answer is very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janet Ratziu: That's what we call it on west coast US. Not sure about the east coast. But not nurse practitioner. That's another role altogether!
32 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
head nurse (matron)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2007-03-23 18:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of head nurse in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of head nurse. What does head nurse mean? head nurse synonyms, head nurse antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/head nurse - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutes (2007-03-23 18:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Joseph’s Children’s Hospital, Charleston, WVA. Manager of infant care in the neonatal nursery. Assistant to the Pediatrics Head Nurse in support of ...
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/head_nurse_r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2007-03-23 19:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical emergencies require a cool head and clear thinking. ... course is designed to prepare junior nurse officers to function as first-level staff nurses ...
www.southalabama.edu/armyrotc/nursing.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutes (2007-03-23 19:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The senior nurse had either completed her final exams, or was about to sit ... the nursing work culture in the USA was the method nurses adopted to address ...
transformations.cqu.edu.au/journal/issue_01/article_04.shtml - 31k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2007-03-23 19:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New role for senior nurse. ... A nurse with more than 10 years senior management experience in the NHS has earned one of the Nursing and Midwifery Council’s ...
www.staffnurse.com/nursing-news-articles/new-role-for-senio... - 8k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tafylaraki Anastasia, Consulting Editor, RN, BSc, Head Nurse at the Henry ... University of Colorado Health Sciences Center Denver, Colorado 80262 USA ...
www.nursing.gr/editorial.html - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free sample resumes - for Head Nurse resume, Intern resume, Surgical Nurse resume. Use as a template for writing a resume.
www.jobbankusa.com/resumewrite/ResumeTemplates/head_nurse_r... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head Nurse. Brain on the top, spine down the back. ... Tulane has the only working helipad, so we kind of figured that everybody would be boated or ...
head-nurse.blogspot.com/2005/09/standby.html - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Girard Robinson, MD, Chief of Psychiatry, Maine Medical Center and Spring Harbor Hospital Joy Moody, MSN, Head Nurse, Emergency Services, Maine Medical ...
www.ihi.org/.../ImprovementStories/MemberReportReducingLeng... - 39k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 20:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head nurses and nurse supervisors oversee and coordinate nursing ... "Laura Van Syckle, RN, director of nurse recruitment, Virginia Hospital Center, ...
www3.ccps.virginia.edu/careerprospects/Briefs/P-S/RNs.shtml - 49k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-23 21:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Head-Nurse with Nursing staff at the Guam Memorial Hospital ... California Pacific Medical Center Medical Specialties Unit ...
www.vaniercollege.qc.ca/nursing/gradprof.html - 21k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 635
Grading comment
Before we go off the end of the page.... thank you Drmanu 49 - you don't know how much this has helped. Will leave glossary entry to you. Many thanks to everyone....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Debbie Tacium Ladry: yup.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Debbie.

agree  Diane de Cicco
15 mins
  -> Thank you Diane

agree  1045
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: I think in a novel, 'matron' would be ideal.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mate.

agree  peekay: yep
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Leny Vargas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Leny.

agree  DFBEN: Although I furnished other expressions, I agree with Tony M. Cheers!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristina.

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> Thank you Simon.

agree  chaplin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Ségolène.

agree  rousselures: Head nurse!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janet Ratziu: Yes, an older term than nurse manger but still in use. / In west US, nurse manager is "head" of the unit. The charge nurse was the one responsible during a particular shift./
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Janet.

agree  Swatchka: I was sure of that one :))
3 hrs
  -> Good! Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky.

agree  narasimha
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kironne
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.