KudoZ home » French to English » Medical: Health Care

Assurer un encadrement sanitaire efficace

English translation: to manage/develop and run an effective healthcare environment/framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assurer un encadrement sanitaire efficace
English translation:to manage/develop and run an effective healthcare environment/framework
Entered by: suezen

10:03 Mar 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: Assurer un encadrement sanitaire efficace
Cela décrit le rôle d'un médecin dans un pays en développement.
Jock
to manage/develop and run an effective healthcare environment/framework
Explanation:
some options to play with
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen, Sue and the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to manage/develop and run an effective healthcare environment/framework
suezen
4 +2Provide effective health care services
Sheila Wilson
4Assure (or guarantee) the effectiveness of public health measures (or interventions)mfs_trad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to manage/develop and run an effective healthcare environment/framework


Explanation:
some options to play with

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Suezen, Sue and the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  katsy
18 mins
  -> thanks katsy

agree  cjohnstone: would add provide to your list
55 mins
  -> thanks Catherine

agree  Drmanu49: provide
1 hr
  -> thanks Drmanu

agree  Dr Sue Levy: "encadrement sanitaire" certainly implies more than the provision of health care
10 hrs
  ->  hi Sue ... thanks :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assure (or guarantee) the effectiveness of public health measures (or interventions)


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your try.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Provide effective health care services


Explanation:
This is a common way of expressing it in English.

Western Balkans: 11 Nov 2004: Westminster Hall debates ...
Early support ensured that the hospital in Pristina continued to provide effective health care services to the population in the immediate aftermath of the ...
http://www.theyworkforyou.com/whall/?id=2004-11-11.317.1&s=s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-24 22:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a translator's viewpoint I can understand that the French word 'encadrement' needs to be translated as structure / network / environment / framework etc

But really, as an English-speaker with no knowledge of French, would you include such a word from scratch?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sheila. I understand your viewpoint; it will be useful when I write the final sentence.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  B D Finch: This certainly reads best, though I wonder whether it is OK to gloss over "encadrement"?
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. I understand your reticence but when did you last use framework or structure in this context? We just don't say that in English